Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to move Pagefile.sys to another hard drive

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We're running SBS2003 SP2 and need to free up space on our "C" drive.  We'd like to move pagefile.sys to our "D" drive which is a seperate physical drive.  What are the steps to make this happen?  Thanks for your help.  Michael
0
Comment
Question by:coopfab
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lufaa earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943543
Try following this easy step by step:


1. Press Start, right click on Computer, and select
Properties
2. In the left-hand pane, select Advanced System
Settings
3. Click the Advanced tab and under Performance,
select Settings…
4. Click the Advanced tab and under Virtual
Memory, select Change…
5. Uncheck the Automatically Manage Paging File Size
for All Drive
6. Please select the different physical drive that you want
your paging file to now be stored on (e.g. D) and
select System managed size and press Set.
(please make sure this is the first partition on the
second drive)
7. Select the drive that contains your paging file
(usually C), select the Custom Size option, set
the original and maximum size, and press Set
Your page file will now need to rebuild on the new
drive. this may temporarily slow performance.
 
Important Note:
 
The reason for keeping minimum around 1GB on the OS
drive is because of the Windows Vista needs still some
pagefile space there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
ID: 34943560
1- Right Click on 'My Computer' and go to 'Properties'.
2- Go to the 'Advanced' Tap.
3- under 'Performance' got 'Settings' Tap.
4- go to 'Advanced' Tap.
5- Under Virtual memory go to 'Change' Tap.
6- choose the Drive, click on System managed or Manual , as u desire , and Click on 'Set'.
7- Reboot your Server.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34944156
If you need space on the server, I would suggest you review this web site which lists 20+ things you can consider when you need to free up disk space: http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0