Solved

datafile

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to increase the size of a datafile but it is already at its maxsize. How do I increase the maxsize of a datafile so I can resize it.
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 334 total points
ID: 34943550
ALTER DATABASE
  DATAFILE '/your/data/file/goes_here.dbf'
 AUTOEXTEND ON
   MAXSIZE 1234M;  -- adjust size to whatever you need
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 334 total points
ID: 34943571
you can specify the maxsize in bytes  (no units)

or K, M, G, T, P, E  


kilobytes
megabytes
gigabytes
terabytes
petabytes
exabytes
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 83 total points
ID: 34943625
<  but it is already at its maxsize

What is your max size? Is autoextend on?

What is the block size of the DB?

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 334 total points
ID: 34943667
also note, you can manually resize a datafile beyond it's maxsize.

the maxsize only applies to autoextend.

So, if your datafile is 1G max, you can resize it to 2G, but it won't autoextend because it's already beyond the max size
0
 

Author Comment

by:msimons4
ID: 34943737
Is it better to increase the maxsize of the datafile or just increase the size of the datafile
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 334 total points
ID: 34943772
neither is "better" than the other, but I would probably increase the maxsize and then let the datafile autoextend as needed


you could resize it also if you know you'll need 100Mb  now and "maybe" 100Mb later, then set the maxsize 200Mb bigger and resize 100Mb now
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 83 total points
ID: 34946026
Just to add that extending datafiles is expensive.  If you let it autoextend you have no control when it happens and can take place during the busy times.

You should also set the NEXT size on autoextend to a decent size you it doesn't extend all the time.

0