?
Solved

How can I find the location of a URL?

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am working on a site that was built by a previous developer. One of the links takes me to this page:

http://wwwapps.teamfishel.com/JoinOurTeam/EmploymentApp/EmploymentApplication-Step1.asp?JobListingID=41

The rest of the site is located here: http://www.teamfishel.com

I think that wwwapps.teamfishel.com is located somewhere else as I can't find it on the server where the rest of the site is stored. Does anyone know how I would go about finding the location of this file? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34943618
try pinging www.thesite.com in the command window to return the ip address
ping www.thesite.com
then use nslookup with the ip address to find the machine name.
nslookup nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn
that will return the machine name

Once identified the machine open IIS and look at the properties of the website by right clicking the web site and selecting properties
then click the home directory tab and the physical location of the files will be shown in  the Local Path field
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:thehagman
thehagman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944577
Both hostnames you gave resolve to IP addresses (71.5.35.69 and 71.5.35.77)in the network of THE FISHEL COMPANY, a /27 net (i.e. allowing for up to 30 different IPs).
The hint by jacko72 will not help you much as not much of reverse DNS has been set up for that IP range: the reverse lookup for 71.5.35.69 brings back www.teamfishel.com as expected, and all the rest (including 71.5.35.77) give generic entries by xo.net.

It can be suspected however that the too servers are physically close to each other.
As the file extension .asp indicates, jacko72 is right in pointing out that it is an IIS server and hence should be running windows (more specifically, wwwapps is on a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP1 or SP2, but so is www). Another difference between wwwapps and www is that the former runs an FTp server.
I hope this helps locating the box.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 34946124
Thanks to you both.
0