?
Solved

Domain issues (Name servers and DNS)

Posted on 2011-02-21
17
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi there,

I recently got a domain with GoDaddy, In the past I have never had problems putting my own nameservers in and updating the (host summary).

This time I put ns.lilkixx.co.uk and ns2.lilkixx.co.uk as the nameservers. I tried to also put NS and NS2 pointing to the IP needed in the host summary only for it to say error ... (Host already registered). This had never happened before.

So at the moment I have changed the DNS settings in plesk for the domain to ns1 and ns3. And as it is now on GoDaddy nameservers (ns1.lilkixx.co.uk) and (ns3.lilkixx.co.uk). Host summary is NS1 pointing to IP and NS3 pointing to IP.

If I visit http://lilkixx.co.uk I see the website page. If I visit http://www.lilkixx.co.uk I get the default plesk page. Suggesting It isn't setup properly.

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:james130c
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34943583
have you added your www entry pointing to the correct place?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34943649
the lilkixx.co.uk will be domain catch all, the www.lilkixx.co.uk will need a WWW a record or a CNAME manually defining.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 700 total points
ID: 34943654
Add a A record to a IP, or a CNAME to some name defined within the ZONE and it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 34943656
Hi there,

I am not sure, I have updated the DNS in plesk adding this to it...

www.lilkixx.co.uk. CNAME lilkixx.co.uk

Is this right? Is there anything else in GoDaddy I might need to do in that DNS manager?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34943670
might be easier to add a A record for WWW to point at the same ip your lilkixx.co.uk is pointing at.

A CNAME needs to point at a record already defined within the DNS.. its an alias.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34943676
your name servers seem fine

Name servers:
        ns1.lilkixx.co.uk         65.98.115.102
        ns3.lilkixx.co.uk         65.98.115.101
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 34943700
Ok so I should delete the CNAME I added for (www) and try A record point to the IP?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34943710
thats how i would do it, I tend to keep things pretty manual (i.e lots of A records) with godaddy...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34943725
actually...

lilkixx.co.uk and www.lilkixx.co.uk both resolve to 65.98.115.102

on the IP they point to, have you defined something to match the host headers for WWW.lilkixx.co.uk and lilkixx.co.uk ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 34943756
My DNS Settings as they are right now.

*.webmail.lilkixx.co.uk. CNAME lilkixx.co.uk.
 ftp.lilkixx.co.uk. CNAME lilkixx.co.uk.
 lilkixx.co.uk. NS ns1.lilkixx.co.uk.
 lilkixx.co.uk. NS ns3.lilkixx.co.uk.
 lilkixx.co.uk. A 65.98.115.102
 lilkixx.co.uk. MX (10) mail.lilkixx.co.uk.
 mail.lilkixx.co.uk. A 65.98.115.102
 ns.lilkixx.co.uk. A 65.98.115.102
 webmail.lilkixx.co.uk. A 65.98.115.102
 www.lilkixx.co.uk. A 65.98.115.102

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34943778
Forget the DNS for a moment, i've verified that as ok everything is pointing at 65.98.115.102. On the ' 65.98.115.102 ' server, have you got everything setup on the web server to accept www.lilkixx.co.uk? the lilkixx.co.uk seems to got to the correct page as you want ( the one that says HI) - but the reason you get the default hosting page is that you havent setup www.lilkixx.co.uk on your hosting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 34943851
I believe I have setup everything on the web server fine? As looking at all the other websites I have there is nothing different in the way I set this one up?  However I cannot be 100% sure now as It would be working if it was fine. How would I setup www.lilkixx.co.uk on my hosting? Upon setting up this domain I followed all the steps and then confirmed just like I have with every other domain in the past.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 34943863
Wait.. Try visiting the website now? Maybe that DNS A record has kicked in? as I think I'm seeing it ok now?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34943945
coming soon :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34944065
Checking now.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34944081
I get lillkixx.co.uk coming soon. Looks like it works :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:james130c
ID: 34944180
Thanks!
0