Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login Script suddenly not working

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts,

We have a SBS 2003 Server and Windows 7 Clients.  Active directory on the server references a login script which maps 4 network drives.  This has been working perfectly until this morning - however the drives are no longer mapped for any user logging in.

Can anyone suggest how to overcome this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grantballantyne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 34943587
Are there any changes made in the drive letters on the machines locally? Usb disks added or software which adds virtual dvd's?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34943620
where any updates aplpied to the server yesterday?

Also, can you try and run the scripts manually? Are they mapping resources by IP or DNS name? If its DNS name, check if you can ping the DNS name.

Usually you can run the script and pipe the results to a txt file. Will be a good starting point for troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantballantyne
ID: 34943624
Lufaa

Thanks for your reply.  

No changes have been made to the machines locally

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lufaa earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943640
When you open a command and go to your netlogon dir and run the login script.
What kind of result do you get.

You first have to figure out if the script will run at all and if so, what error does it show?
0