?
Solved

Recovering Exchange 2003 Mailboxes

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have recently migrated my Exchange 2003 Server to Exchange 2010.

While i was working late on this i accidentally deleted 4 users from the new Server 2008 DC while obviously deleted their already migrated mailbox.  I then recreated the users without really thinking so have probably ruined any chance of getting the mailbox back without using the backup tape.

What i need to do is restore the mailboxes on the old exchange 2003 server and then migrate it across again.  However im not sure of the correct way to do this becasue there are no ad users pointing to the old exchange server.

How do i go about restoring the four missing mailboxes and then moving them to the exchange 2010 server?
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Lufaa
Lufaa earned 1000 total points
ID: 34943615
Is the Exchange 2003 still working and are you able oto connect to it with Outook?
Then you can open the missing mailboxes and make an export to a *.pst.

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34943659
The exchange 2003 server is still working and has not been removed from the domain yet but there are no mailboxes to connect to as they have been migrated to exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 34943711
I had good experiences with the following tutorial.

Maybe it will work for you.

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/06/single-mailbox-recovery-in-exchange-2010-magic/

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34943980
Hi Lufaa

I dont think that will work though as i created a new mailbox on the exchange 2010 server for the deleted user just after i deleted it. So i cannot recreate an old mailbox to this user as they already have a new one.  But if im wrong on this someone please say.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945277
from the discussion i understand that you have the exchange 2003 databse backup, please follow the below.

1. Create a Recoevery Storage Group for Exchange 2003 database.
2. Restore the Exchange 2003 database to the newly created RSG.
3. Export the PST of the 4 users you have mentioned
4. Import it to the newly created mailboxes in Exchange 2010.

You really not have to migrate those four mailboxes, instead you can import the PST to the exchange 2010 mailbox.

Praveen
http://www.exchangedictionary.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34952086
I have restored the old exchange database and mounted the store but i do not know how to connect a user to the old mailbox to then export it.  I have tried exmerge but it wont let me connect to the exchange server as no users are set to that store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34952230
All sorted now.

thanks
0