Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partition Size Issues on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I inherited a Windows Server 2003 that had been repurposed as a terminal server.   The C drive is only 12 GB and I'm constantly having issues with lack of storage...no surprise here I suppose.
I'd like to avoid rebuilding the server.

The curious thing is that I am only picking up about 8.4 GB of storage on the C drive but the OS is telling me I only have 300 MB of storage available.   Not sure where the other 3 GB is.  The page file is on the D drive and there is no shadowing turned on.   I get this result through My Computer and TreeSize Free.

Any idea where the additional 3GB of space is?

Looking at the Dell SAS RAID Manager I see that the drive is configured as one large RAID 1(150GB).   Windows reports that C and D are on the same basic disk.  Dell has a partion moving tool.   Has anyone used their tool for this?   Is there an economical commercial tool that you would recommend?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34943689
You could have a look at gparted: http://gparted.sourceforge.net/ I am quite happy about that, even when working with servers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34943807
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm

works for me...easy to use. Do NOT install it though. Also make sure you have a full backup first no matter what tool you use.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34944183
First, take a look at leew's article on cleaning up your C: drive - there is some good stuff there.
http://www2.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

I've used Dell's ExtPart several times - it works the same as Windows DiskPart, but it can extend system drives too.  You can also use a 2008/Vista/7 DVD to extend it.  You must however, first delete the adjacent partition (D:) as you can only extend into Unpartitioned Space.

There are utlities (like Acronis Disk Director) that can resize while keeping information intact, but they are generally expensive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 35017451
Thank you.  I'm looking at leew's article now.   Do you know of any explanation of why Windows reports 12.0 GB of disk, Treesize free shows 8.5 GB of files.   I would think there would be 3 GB of space free?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35018746
are you showing hidden and system files? Are you using a backup solution? I found some files that were created by netbackup pro, they were hidden ans system files. It was something to do with using Netbackups shadow copy rather than VSS.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 35019069
Yes I'm showing both hidden and system.   This is a terminal server, in an SBS 2003 environment.   Do you think it could be the offline caching of the "My Documents" files that are stored in the Windows folder?   I can't find them yet but when I looked at defragmenting the C drive it pointed to files stored in a MyDocuments share that I haven't been able to look at.
0