?
Solved

Free Mp4 webcam software

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am wondering if there is free software that will capture output from my webcam directly to MP4.  I am not talking about screen capturing software.  I don't need anything fancy, just something that will capture directly to MP4.

I have a Logitech Webcam pro 9000.  The software that comes with it is good but it captures to .wav.  This then has to be translated to MP4.  Is there software that will take advantage of this camera but record directly to an MP4 format?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pankusareen earned 501 total points
ID: 34950092
DawnArk Mac WebCam Recorder
http://www.bestshareware.net/download/dawnark-mac-webcam-recorder.htm
It can collect data from the WebCam recording into MOV,MP4,and FLV
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 34954249
This sounds like something like what I need but unfortunately, it is for the Mac and I am a PC guy.  There is a PC version but it does not seem to include MP4 as a format.  Their web site states that .WMV field are highly compressed.  My understanding is that compared to .MP4 the compression is not that good.  Y/N?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 501 total points
ID: 34954799
DawnArk Mac WebCam Recorder is not free it costs $22:50

I do not know of any free software that records directly to MP4, but at $39:95 this software records directly to MP4:

Super Webcam Recorder is a simple and professional webcam video recording software. the webcam software designed to help you capture streaming video and audio or snapshots with the hotkey. You can save video to AVI, WMV, MP4, DIVX, XVID format.

http://www.free-screen-capture.com/webcam-recorder-capture/buynow.html

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 498 total points
ID: 34967069
Y/N,
agree WMV is not as good as mp4 but may have to do.
The popular format of mp4 is often easiest on MAC  like the iMac and quicktime and since you use windows? xp windows 7?
you wont have the same tools as on a MAC

I'm not clear how you worded your question
to reference it
I have a Logitech Webcam pro 9000.  The software that comes with it is good but it captures to .wav.  <<< wav is audio? not video

>>This then has to be translated to MP4.  <<mp4?? as in mpeg4 quicktime
You can use the free  Super Video converter to convert it to mp4, drop on the video you captured and then set the output container to mp4 the rest is setup for you leave the video scale as is dont change,
r/click the interface then choose the save to directory. desktop is good then hit encode
pretty simple..
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER

Unfortunately your limited in somethings, one needs to remember brand names like to keep you in their business so they make money.
Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 34982320
Thank you
0