Solved

Toshiba Satellite L555D takes a long time to pass the boot splash screen

Posted on 2011-02-21
15
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Toshiba Satellite L555D-S7930 laptop, which randomly takes about 1 minute or more to pass the Toshiba splash screen 9where F2 and F12 are available). I ran several diagnostics and all came back OK.
This happens randomly, either running on battery or on AC.
I already reformatted the laptop and Windows 7 run perfectly.
I also changed the BIOS to load the defaults...
Any ideas?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:HMBNETPC
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 34943750
If you want a very quick boot I recommend you to install Ubuntu notebook edition :
http://www.ubuntu.com/netbook/get-ubuntu/download
I installed it on my core 2 duo laptop and it boot in 20 sec.
Good thing to do is to install it in dual boot, so you can reboot and start on windows if something is not working well.
enjoy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMBNETPC
ID: 34947187
The issue is that once in Windows, the system works perfectly.
The problem is the POST.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34948024
Is it possible to see what the system is doing for long when performing the POST.

I reckon the system is checking the memory before the proceeding.
Can you have a look around in the BIOS and see if you could uncheck
some of the start up process for the POST.
It could help some what.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HMBNETPC
ID: 34948435
Appreciate your input both asidu and greg vander:
I do believe I might have a motherboard issue: CD/DVD-RW drive was not working.
I purchase another one. Installed it: worked 1 time, and at next boot neither BIOS nor Windows 7 Home detected it.
If I remove the drive, POST runs normally (1 or 2 seconds max.)... weird one...
Interestingly, I ran several diagnostic tools (both Windows and DOS based) and these never found anything wrong with any components...

Hernan.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34948469
Your test and observation confirms problem with drive compatibility viz the BIOS.

Is the new drive the same as the original ?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34949501
are there any devices connected to the laptop?  disconnect them and test; one of them can be the cause
if so, post results !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 34950131
if related to post, you should check if there are a new bios update. depending to your bios you could have an option (in bios) for enable quick POST.
hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMBNETPC
ID: 34951561
OK, here's what I've tried so far:
1) I did update to the latest BIOS.
2) There is nothing else connected to the laptop, other than the AC adapter (original Toshiba)
3) This Phoenix BIOS is VERY basic: there is no quick POST available....
4) the CD-RW/DVD drive is the same as the original (I ordered the same part #)...

I will try booting up without the drive and we'll see what happens.
Thank you all so much for your time and input.

Hernan.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34952388
did you disconnect all peripherals?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMBNETPC
ID: 34953623
There is nothing connected to it...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34953721
are the devices seen in the bios correct?
and in windows?
no errors in device management either?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMBNETPC
ID: 34955165
CD/DVD drive is not being seen in BIOS nor Windows.
I just tested a 3rd CD/DVD drive (SATA, not the same model, but compatible with this laptop) and BIOS still doesn't see it.
I will probably take the laptop to a Toshiba authorized, since I honestly believe I have a bad m-board.

Thank you all for your time and help,
Hernan.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34958623
if it is not seen in the bios, i agree that it looks like a bad mobo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HMBNETPC
ID: 35103209
After taking laptop rto a Toshiba authorized dealer, it was confirmed that the motherboard was faulty.
As soon as the CD/DVD drive was removed, the system would bootup immediately.
Tech tested 3 different drives: same result.
Motherboard faulty.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35106236
tx for feedback
0