[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bulk replace string in an Access 2007 app

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Guys,

I have an application where the word "organisation" occurs in forms, reports and in the code's comment lines. In the code itself this word does not matter.

Maybe I am being optimistic, but is there a mechanism or technique available  to bulk change the word "organisation" to, say, "banana" (I am protecting the innocent here!) wherever it occurs in these places. I am NOT looking forward to going through every inch of this app looking for "organisation" and then laboriously changing it every time...

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34943895
better use a third party software "Find and Replace"
http://www.rickworld.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34944032
<no points please>

+1 for Find and Replace. It is invaluable for Access development work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 34944126
There is also MZTools, which has many other useful functions

http://www.mztools.com/v3/mztools3.aspx
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34944211
I love MZ Tools - without a doubt, the most useful VBA tool collection I've seen - but the find/replace feature only works in the VBA IDE documents. Rick Fisher's works with data, tables, queries, etc etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34944261
In that case - there is Total Deep Search in V-Tools

http://www.skrol29.com/us/vtools.php
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34944262
I agree.  I have been using FAR since the early days of Access, and it is an invaluable tool.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34950212
Thanks all. I already have MZ-tools but am looking into V-tools because of the coverage of the replace I am after. I'll let you know...

Many thanks,

peter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 35009042
Got Vtools, used it for bulk replace and all is well.
useful tool!
0