Solved

BSOD problem relating to igxpmp32.sys

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
7,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Hewlett-Packard  EliteBook 8440p with Windows XP SP3 that is experiencing a blue
screen error about once per day.  I have opened the mini dump files using Windows Debugger
and the debugger indicates that the problem is caused by igxpmp32.sys ( igxpmp32+44124 ).
Does anyone know what might be causing this problem?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:drock1978
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34944092
Have you recently installed any grafic drivers  if so rollback the drive also boot into safemode and
and see if that helps also have a look at this link

http://www.file.net/process/igxpmp32.sys.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SteelerPaz earned 125 total points
ID: 34944116
you should uninstall and reinstall your display driver. Update them if a later version is available.


1> You could try doing a system restore to a date prior to these installs and then install them one by one, testing after each. To use System Restore just run msconfig and launch it. However if you tried a repair/reinstall you may not have any prior restore points; depending on how far it progressed.

2 > you can try "clean boot" troubleshooting using msconfig >

Run msconfig and select the "Services" tab. Check "Hide Microsoft Services" and then disable the rest. Also uncheck "load startup group" on the general page.

See this link for detailed information:


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135 << for Vista, but applies equally to XP, and better written.

Now restart and test the issue at hand

If no problems, run msconfig and recheck half the disabled items on the Services tab. Test again. If the problem recurs, UNcheck half the items you just checked to narrow down the culprit.

If the problem didn't occur, check the other half, so all the Services are enabled -- proceed to do this on the startup tab as well.

Get the idea? You want to isolate the problem to a specific startup if possible.

Note: if you already have items unchecked under msconfig > startups and are in “selective” startup mode – you should note what these are before beginning. They will need to be de-selected again.

or 3 >> 

I can run a debugging utility on the dump files if you do this:

1 > create a new folder on the desktop and call it "dumpcheck" or whatever you like
2 > navigate to %systemroot%\minidump and copy the last few minidump files to that folder.%systemroot% is normally c:\windows. They are numbered by date. You can paste that address in address bar to get there.
3 > close the folder and right click on it and select Send to Compressed (zipped) Folder.
4 > use the "manage attachments" in the "advanced" reply window to upload that zip file here as an attachment.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 34944178
I have not installed an graphics drivers lately.  I move forward with the suggestion from steelerpaz and updated the graphics drivers.  I will also post the mini dump files. Mini021711-01.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 34944506
I have uninstalled and reinstalled the latest and greatest display drivers.  I will let you know if this fixes the problem (it might be a couple of days as this problem seems to occur just once per day).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arekkusu82
arekkusu82 earned 125 total points
ID: 34947585
That sounds like a Intel Graphics card driver. Try reinstalling the driver for the videocard or the chipset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 34980835
Uninstalling the video card drivers and then installing the latest and greatest video card drivers resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34981644
I don't think he should just close this question without giving points (SteelerPaz)(arekkusu82) said that he should uninstall and then install the video drivers. He said himself that solved the problem.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34982361
I don't think he should just close this question without giving points (SteelerPaz)(arekkusu82) said that he should uninstall and then install the video drivers. He said himself that solved the problem.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 34983980
These comments helped me resolve the problem.
0