Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle VERSION# not Updating after applying Patch

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

I had an Oracle 10.2.0.5.0 database on which I applied 10.2.0.5.1 patchset (Patch  9952230).

But even after applying, the version Number of the oracle database stays at 10.2.0.5.0.

When I do "opatch lsinventory -detail " it shows that the last patch applied was 9952230
(
Interim patches (1) :

Patch  9952230      : applied on Mon Feb 21 10:35:37 EST 2011
Unique Patch ID:  12851789
   Created on 16 Aug 2010, 22:10:35 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     9711859, 6402302, 9714832, 9713537, 8664189, 9952270, 7519406, 9952230
     8546356, 9963497, 8544696
   Files Touched:
     /kdt.o --> ORACLE_HOME/lib/libserver10.a
)


I am confused as to why this is happening.  
0
Comment
Question by:Waqasulhaq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944819
Not all patches change version numbers.  As long as opatch shows it, it is installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jaiminpsoni earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944902
(MOS Doc 861152.1)

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1738666&tstart=210

This is expected behavior. As long as it is shown as applied by OPatch, it should be OK.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Waqasulhaq
ID: 34944916
Thanks for the quick response,

would you happen to have a link to any Oracle Docs that back this up (in case my manager asks)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waqasulhaq
ID: 34944925
Thanks for the responses.

Got my answer.
0