Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

downgrade to DirectX 9.0c from DirectX 11

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
9,576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a program that i want to run on my pc which is a windows 7 pro 64bit machine with DirectX 11.  the program requires some very specific librarys that are only installed by the explicit installation of Direct X 9.0c according to the software manufacturer.  My question is can i go back from 11 to DirectX 9.0 on my pc and if so, how?  
0
Comment
Question by:suspectmc40
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34944014
Unfortunately Win7 comes with DirectX 10 by default. What you can do is use XP mode to run any applications requiring legacy support. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34944026
Doing that will allow you to set up a "Virtual XP." The performance of said virtual machine will depend on your current hardware, however at the very least you should be able to run the application in question.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34944152
Have you tried running it? I use 7 pro 64-bit with dx 11 and it runs all my old dx 9 games with out issue. If it absolutly has to have only dx9c then you'll need xp mode as mentioned above, however xp mode will not utilize the video card it uses a virtualized video card.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:suspectmc40
ID: 34944222
Thank you for your quick reply.  I thought about XP mode. Just so i'm clear are you saying that it's not possible to downgrade back to a previous version of DirectX ie: install DirectX 9.0c on a pc that has directX 11 or not recommended?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34944228
You are correct. Windows 7 cannot be downgraded to 9.0c. It requires a minimum of 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suspectmc40
ID: 34944409
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34944639
Is it looking for a specific version on the library files or just 9.0c extensions?  You can install DrectX 9.0c alongside DX 11 - gamers do it all the time.  When DX is called it looks for the files associated with the particular version.

Try installing the full installer  105MB

If that doesn't have all the extensions you need then you'll have to add the SDK  (500MB!)

If you have the specific DX9 installer that you need for the app you can then overwrite the libraries that are version sensitive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:suspectmc40
ID: 34945525
one last questiion although i think i know the answer.  Is it possible to have both directx 9 and 11 on the same pc?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34945536
According to Masqueraid, yes. You can install both dx9 alongside dx11
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suspectmc40
ID: 34974530
Turns out running directx9 and 11 is perfectly fine.
0