Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find and replace strings in txt file

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I would like to find and replace some strings in a text file and then re-write it again. I have a text file called test.txt:
A,B,C
B,B,A
A,C,C

And I want to load that file and then replace them as fallow:
A=1
B=2
C=3

So, the final result in the test.txt file should be like this:
1,2,3
2,2,1
1,3,3
As you can see from above, each line has different elements divided by a comma (,)

Note: I am using vb.net 2008
Thanks in advance
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Sat80
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944087
try this

Dim MyContents = File.ReadAllLines("C:\test.txt")
        Dim sBuild As New StringBuilder
        For Each x In MyContents
            sBuild.Append(x.Replace("A", "1").Replace("B", "2").Replace("C", "3") & vbCrLf)
        Next
        File.WriteAllText("C:\output.txt", sBuild.ToString)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:srikanthreddyn143
srikanthreddyn143 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944094
Try this piece of code -- "C:\TestData.txt" --> path of your text file

      Dim objStreamRdr As New StreamReader("C:\TestData.txt")

        Dim strTest As String = objStreamRdr.ReadToEnd()
        strTest = strTest.Replace("A", "1").Replace("B", "2").Replace("C", "3")
        objStreamRdr.Close()
        Dim objstreamWriter As New StreamWriter("C:\TestData.txt")
        objstreamWriter.Write(strTest)
        objstreamWriter.Close()


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sat80
ID: 34944664
Thank you all
0