Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Media Encoder - Problem converting wmv's to flv

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a wmv movie clip which I want to convert to flv to publish in my flash player. However whenever I try to encode it it fails half way through. I have tried all of thesettings using Adobe media encoder, just wondering if anyone has any suggestions to make this work.
0
Comment
Question by:Lico_w
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Lico_w
ID: 34943998
Also I should add... I have managed to encode other WMV's using the same presets it's just this particular file.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948815
You should give Format Factory, it is free and has a ton of conversion options:
http://www.formatoz.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lico_w
ID: 34949610
Cool software, worked perfectly through this!!! Makes me wonder why we bothered buying Adobe master collection!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34949619
Check the WMV file on gspot to see what audio format is in the WMV? and the difference from the others you used
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
Could be an unsupported format since WMV is a propiety codec to MS  Adobe drops a lot of it's support with each upgrade and often times you need to find work arounds,or re-encode
Flash Video Encoder CS3 is reported to still support importing WMV with no errors but Adobe Media Encoder CS4 just gives this same problem to lots of users
one source
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/36660

File formats supported for import
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/AdobeMediaEncoder/4.0/WS8A54CAA7-268E-4af0-B8A4-0EA3EACEC1A3.html

So we now offer work arounds
Riva FLV Encoder 2
http://download.cnet.com/Riva-FLV-Encoder/3000-2140_4-10320097.html

Super video converter, This one is freeware. It can handle a huge variety of video formats and can convert them to nearly anything you would want.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34949626
oops quick solution, oh well I was a bit slower.
cheers
0