[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

writing a basic trigger in SQL 2005

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to create a trigger in a SQL 2005 database to run a table update script that I have created.  I would like the trigger to execute my update script whenever data is inserted or updated into the table.  It should not be very complicated.

Could someone please share with me the syntax on how to create such a trigger?  I'd be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:apitech
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rushShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 34944096
try this.


CREATE TRIGGER reminder1
ON Sales.Customer
AFTER INSERT, UPDATE 
AS 
--Execute Your Update Script
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34944105
Here is some links I found that might help you.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189799.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190273.aspx

http://ss64.com/sql/   ( 2005 Sql Commands A-Z)

Hope this helpds
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 34944114
0