Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Content rewriter

Posted on 2011-02-21
12
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
A marketer in a presentation recently said, in part, "There are many tools available online to help you rewrite your content so that it is 30%, 40% and even 50% different.”"

I have found some through a google search but I wondered if anyone had some suggestions?

I don't want just links from a google search, but something you've used yourself with good results.
 500 points because I'd like a quick answer. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34945267
OMG, that's not what I'm asking for at all!!- the person who recommended this is legitimate, and "regularly speaks at conferences and corporate events around the world, and conducts training and strategy workshops". She created Google Webmaster Central.

In a group of slides she sent out after a presentation my boss was at but I couldn't attend, one of the pages said this:

How many words have to be unique for the page not to be considered duplicate content? And her answer (which would have been much longer in the session I couldn't attend" is, “There are many tools available online to help you rewrite your content so that it is 30%, 40% and even 50% different.”
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34947320
Hello? Have you taken this question out of the categories for experts to see? The person I got this slide from is Vanessa Fox, fer cryin' out loud!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 1000 total points
ID: 34951752
I am creator of one such software for article re-writing.

I would advice you to use the software along with manual editing to see the best results.

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34951871
Thanks, ashishjvw. Can you supply a link? All I have seen so far is software that replaces words with a synonym, and sometimes mixes the sentences up. That is not helpful.

I am happy to edit manually as well. I don't need it to do all the work, but I would be thrilled to have some help with the thousands of paragraphs I have on 31 sites for this client.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 34951948
"Thanks, ashishjvw. Can you supply a link? All I have seen so far is software that replaces words with a synonym, and sometimes mixes the sentences up. That is not helpful."

->that replaces words with a synonym, and sometimes mixes the sentences up

YES, That is what most of the softwares do (including mine).

since you are not happy with this , i would recommend outsourcing to article re-writers who charge around $12-$14 for 3000 words....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34952224
OK, well please supply a link to your software, and I will have a look at it. Is this considered, as stated in admin's question, ""gaming" your PageRank"?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Geoff Kenyon
Geoff Kenyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957405
Hey mel200,

I don't know of any tools that will give you a % different, but I know there are tools like CopyScape.com that will check for duplicate content.

Rather than worrying about how unique your content is, or how similar it is to someone else's, I would recommend simply focusing on creating great content that is conceptually unique. Rae Hoffman wrote about that issue here:http://www.sugarrae.com/seo-sphere/when-unique-content-is-not-unique/

Don't get caught up in comparative numbers, it tends to be more effective, and a better holistic plan, to simply focus on putting out quality content.

-Geoff

If you are looking to rewrite your content for article marketing, it is best just to use a service like TextBroker (as mentioned above)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958148
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34964772
Thanks, both of you. I am trying to create unique content, but I have 31 sites for the same customer saying basically the same thing over and over.

 I just thought a little help, as suggested by the woman who created Google Webmaster Central, might be ok. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff Kenyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967570
If your client has 31 sites for the same purpose, they could probably be more effective by consolidating the link equity into one site (or a handful of sites). This would reduce the duplicate content issues you're facing now and increase the strength of their domain(s) :) Just a thought
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34967578
Thanks for all the advice!
0