Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High number of emails are stuck in the outbound queue: Exchange 2003 enterprise

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Most of emails are going out successfully, but a high number of emails are stuck in the outboud queue.  Any help would be appreciated.  

0
Comment
Question by:pncorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34944153
Do you use Smarthost or DNS?
In queue viewer if you click on an email 'stuck' in the queue waht reason does it give
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pncorp
ID: 34944184
DNS.
It doesn't really give a reason why.  Is there something else I should look for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pncorp
ID: 34944203
It does say the remote server did not respond to the connection attempt
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34944230
Please have a read of my article and check you are RFC compliant, not blacklisted and are configured correctly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34944575
What was your problem?
0