[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet 5740 not printing

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a deskjet 5740 printer that acts like it is printing, but nothing appears on the page.  We know that the cartridges have ink.  This printer is quite old and I am wondering if it would just be better to replace it with a newer printer rather than invest a lot of time and money.

I have tried printing through the wireless as well as connecting directly to the printer.  Same results.  
0
Comment
Question by:jplack07
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chazs earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944208
Go to the software of the printer, and do a pirnter head clean up and head realigament , do it a couple of times, before you  buy the new one,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34949553
is there an offline printer test?  try that  to know if it prints
also -  are cartridge nozzles not dried up ?  you can clean them with a paper towel and water
be careful with the ink!
0