Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WIndows 7 font files

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are running an application that has hardcoded Tahoma font. We would like to change this. Is it possible to rename the tahoma.ttf file (tahoma_old.ttf) and copy in another font file on top of it? For example

copy arial.ttf tahoma.ttf

Does this work or would it mess something up?
0
Comment
Question by:bmorriso99
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
squirrelnuttz earned 500 total points
ID: 34944457
i have had to rename fonts in win7 due to some users using older versions of word. and have had no problems.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34944546
Because of the side effects (other programs relying on that font, for example) I would not exchange the files themselves. In your particular case I would patch a copy of the EXE file, replacing the font name by the wished one. Take care that you will have to fill the remaining bytes with zeros.
Obviously that only works if the new name is smaller than the original one.
0