Solved

Windows 2008 DC issues when connecting to an old network.

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Right..

I have a 2003 Windows server running as a DC with about 20 users on the domain. We bought a Win 2008 Standard Server and created a secondary DC which worked fine but when we tried to seize FSMO roles and make the 2008 Server the primary dc server. It failed.

After numerous research and search and trying all sorts from microsoft sites and EE, we decided to demote the server from the network to standalone, unplug the old server, give the new server its IP address and name and then promoted it to DC for the network.

Issues
1: The Server is working fine but when we try to view the other systems on the domain , it gives us an error message saying that the "workgroup" is not available for this user

2: ALL users that have been created on the new DC which mimic the accounts of the old system do not work on the client systems unless we detach the client system from the domain and then join the domain again.

3: Other systems on the network are not accessible from the network icon, but are accessible using the dos prompt and the backslash address of the system.

4: We can browse the network from client systems to client systems

Please can anyone advise on how to clear up this issues as time has expired and my boss is on my neck!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:souldj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 34944253
Did all the FSMO roles transfer across before you switched the old server off ? can you verify (using the AD tools) which servers hold which roles ?

Did you migrate DNS and (optionally if you have it) WINS services across ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:souldj
ID: 34944352
They did not.

We did not migrate DNS across as we installed a fresh DNS. I believe we probably did not do the right things and thus had to create a standalone server and work from "scratch".

.....

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34944377
then maybe bring the old server back online, that way the FSMO roles which are on the old box will (hopefully) work. Then add a DNS server to the new box and allow it to replicate. Then rather than siezing the roles, ask it to migrate them (using the AD tools).

When you mention above that you SEIZED the roles, what tool did you use, was it REALLY a sieze or was it a transfer (using AD gui tools).
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 34944812
Run dcdiag post results
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:souldj
ID: 35205240
We had to basically rebuild the system as time was not on our side.

although your advice did point us in the right direction.

I will award you the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:souldj
ID: 35205249
We had to basically rebuild the server from scratch.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now