[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

harddisk & usb recover

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i had formated my PC more than one time, is it possible to retain files after more than one format
0
Comment
Question by:Hassanay
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1500 total points
ID: 34944233
I need to understand your question better

do you mean 1) you have formatted more than once and want to recover files ?
or
2) that you want to ensure when you format, you have access to your files, i.e a backup ?

if you mean 1) then its doubtfull, you can try recovery software, but multiple formats and reinstalls would mean the data would be in a bad state. Professionals may be able to help, but it costs $$

2) you can just use some syncing software like dropbox or backup software like carbonite to backup
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 34944249
Ye, although you may not get back all yuor files. You can create a bootable recovery disk with programs such as Disk Internals at the following linke,http://www.diskinternals.com/boot-cd or put the dard disk into another PC and use tools such as GetDataBack for a small fee. Anoher freebie is TestDisk which I have used and managed to retrieve data back from an old scsi disk I had lying around. There are a few tutorials around if you google them as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:getjitto
ID: 34969398
you can use a small free dos based program named testdisk-6.11 to recover your lost partitions.... just try this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 35447130
thanks woolnoir, i have tried many softwars, but i didnt get the file i wanted...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 35447134
thanks woolnoir, i have tried many softwars, but i didnt get the file i wanted...
0