Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry as modem

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client with a Blackberry Curve 8330.  He has an HVAC system he can dial into and monitor/set temperature, etc.  He does this by connecting a land line to the modem on his laptop and then dialing the number of the HVAC modem; example 555-5555.  While traveling, is there a way he could do this with his Blackberry?  We would need to blackberry to be treated as a modem on the PC and then be able to use the cell signal like a land line to dial the HVAC system?  I can find all kinds of articles on "tethering" the blackberry or making a dial up connection, but nothing like this.  It would be the same if you were to dial a modem connected to a Cisco console port to make changes remotely.  Thanks in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:etechit
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944719

yes you can use it
tethering can be for either purpose
the most common these days is to get internet access

but we used to use them as dial out modems

still need same cable and you can setup the link to dial out to any number

we also used the modem out port connected to our phone wkith a different cable

look at connection settings under modem

if using windows - try control panel - phone and modem
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:oldstone00
oldstone00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944801
Try PdaNet software for Blackberry

http://www.junefabrics.com/blackberry/index.php

Note: Once trial expires, free edition will start blocking secure sites.
0