Solved

New Server & Old Server

Posted on 2011-02-21
21
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new server (SERVER10; running Windows 2008SBS) which i am making the new domain controller on my network and will map all my PC's to.

The old server (SERVER02, running Windows 2000 server) is to be kept to keep some files (mainly SQL database stuff).

I want the old server (SERVER02) to continue to be part of my network, however it will obviously no longer be the domain controller, that job will go the new server (SERVER10).

Couple of questions:

1. how do i stop SERVER02 being the domain controller? Is it just case of pressing a button?
2. do i need to do anything on SERVER02 to allow it continue to be part of our network?
3. is there anything else i might need to consider in all this?
The domain name will remain unchanged when we move from one server to another.
0
Comment
Question by:VSFLYER
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34944362
Is the Windows 2000 server the SBS version? What your looking at doing here is a migration. You won't be able to have two SBS servers sitting on the same domain it will cause you ENDLESS problems!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34944366
run dcpromo on server02 that will turn into a member server on the domain
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34944411
Only other you might need to consider is if the server02 owns any fsmo roles these will need to be transferred to the new dc before running dcpromo
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VSFLYER
ID: 34944418
no, SERVER02 is not SBS. Will only have one SBS server (2008).
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSFLYER
ID: 34944447
server02 has no FSMO roles as far as i am aware.

so just to confirm - all i need to do is run dcpromo on SERVER02?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34944458
If im honest, it may be easier for you to create a new domain on the SBS2008 server and migrate your data across. You'll need to re-join your clients to the new domain but it saves the hassle of migrating and replicating exchange and active directory. you can then dcpromo your existing server (demote as a DC) and join it to your new domain as a member server.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 34944491
Yes running dcpromo on server02 will turn it into a member server of the domain.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34944505
The first DC in every domain always has the FSMO roles unless someone moves them off.  If you only have ONE DC (the 2000 server) then it DOES have ALL the FSMO roles or you have series problems with AD.

Before you do ANYTHING, MAKE A FULL BACKUP of the 2000 server.  Depending on how SQL is configured, you could have serious problems with it if you demote the server and effectively get rid of the old domain.

Sorry, I don't have any instructions (never done it) to migrate an existing non-SBS domain into an SBS domain.  HOWEVER, SBS MVP Jeff Middleton DOES offer tools to do this at a very low price and many people recommend using his kit - www.sbsmigration.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34944509
I take it server02 does not have exchange on ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34944536
what jacko is saying is correct, but if you dont replicate active directory you will loose your computer and user accounts and ultimately any ties into exchange. Personally i'd set up a new domain, migrate your data, exmerge your exchange mailboxes to .pst's (if you have any) and demote your existing server to be added as a member. Its just a clean and pretty easy way of doing it. if you dcpromo your server before you setup your sbs box you'll be re-creating accounts anyway
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34944570
and to replicate AD you will need to do the swing migration as leew points out. Its not easy if your doing it for the first time though. Save yourself the time and setup your domain from scratch.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34944592
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSFLYER
ID: 34944671
need to clarify a few points:

- first of all the old server (SERVER02) does not have exchange on it
- secondly, i am setting up all users, groups, permissions etc from scratch on the new server (SERVER10), so in effect starting again
- thirdly, any data i am transferring will be manually be copied from one server to the other.

i think the main concern i have is that on the old server (SERVER02) i am keeping a few programs that run on SQL databases, so users have to be able to access them.  I dont want to do anything to SERVER02 that might affect my SQL databases.

I just want SERVER02 to be another PC on the domain and allow people to continue to access the SQL programs until a time i migrate them accross to the new server.


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34944736
Yeah there you go, just dcpromo it then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSFLYER
ID: 34944820

can you just clarify what the 'dcpromo' actually is and actually does?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34944840
It either installs or removes active directory ds

see here : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732887(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34944850
If you just run it from start -> run it will take you through the process.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34944950
In that case a simple dcpromo would be the the right way to go. Then once your sbs box is setup join it to the domain as a member server (the same way you would a client) You'll need to re-join your clients to your new domain whether you keep the same domain name or not so in effect your starting from scratch anyway.

hope it goes well for you
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34945034
> Yeah there you go, just dcpromo it then.
and if SQL uses integrated authentication or the machine has any services running under a domain admin account, you'll break them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSFLYER
ID: 34945641

regarding the SQL what should i be checking here before i proceed with dcpromo
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34947765
Are you using a domain account for the sql server service or is it using a local account.
What are your databases used for?
What applications use them ?
Do these applications use integrated authentication to access the databases?

Which ever way you do this because you are in effect starting again you will break the access to the database because you are setting up all accounts and groups from scratch. The only way this will not happen is if you are using sql authentication only.

Have a look at the security for the databases see what accounts have permissions for them, see if they are domain accounts or sql accounts only.
0