Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Syslog stopping

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a RHEL5 server and the syslog daemon will stop after running for a period of time. The actual service is still running but no logs are populating. If I restart the service, it will start logging again. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:buckethead34
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zazagor earned 500 total points
ID: 34944331
Hi,

Are you runnig out of disk?
I think that syslog will stop logging if the disk is getting to full.

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34944367
run fuser /var/log/syslog* and see whether a prior version of syslog file is not being written to.
alternative you can get the PID of syslog and then run lsof -p <pid_of_syslog> and there you can see to which file syslog is bound.
another option with/use of the syslog pid is to run strace -f -p <pid_of_syslog> and see what it is doing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ivailoj
ID: 34949411
Do all log stopped or only syslog?

tail /var/log/syslog
and see last log time

check when for last time log file is changed:
ls -lrt

check:
logrotate
may be logrotate can't restart syslogd after rotating log files!

check:
dmesg

Give output of commands here.
0