Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After Restart File Server , all the services in the File Server will stop..

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After Restart File Server , all the services in the File Server will stop..and have to manually start up all the services ...

Anyone have any idea why this happen ...dare not duplicate the problem because the File Server need to run 24/7 ...
0
Comment
Question by:kcn
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squirrelnuttz
ID: 34944429
im sure you checked this already but, the services are set to automatic start up right?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rdhoore108 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986314
You will need to look in the Windows System Event Log. Scroll down to where the event log service started (your server booted), and look at all warnings and errors upwards. These errors will need to be googled, and with some persistence you should be able to solve the problem.
0