Solved

QOS

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just have a hint from my programming software provider, that is better to add the database port into the qos policy

what is that ?
How do i do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34944427
Do you have QOS on your network ? not sure what infrastructure you have currently, or the configuration of your network (LAN & WAN). Qos allows bandwith or performance gaurentees between devices on a LAN or over a WAN - if you dont have it already configured this is a pretty substantial job - it would help to have more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 34944697
its a windows network
i got active directory on 2008

how do i configure it ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34944702
QOS isnt something thats configured on your windows network, its something that your network hardware needs to allow as its done at the lower levels of the network stack.

what network hardware do you have ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 34944825
i got swith (2x dell 3424 and 2824)
got sonicwall nsa2400
my motherboard has internal nic card ( asus or intel) 6 month old
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34948802
QoS is where you can prioritize traffic for a particular service.  VoIP, database, etc.  as woolnoir said, you're network hardware must be able to support it.  i know the sonicwall, but i don't know your switches.  i pulled the manuals for you.  hope it helps!


NSA2400
QoS will be most helpful here if you have database access over a vpn or if you've opened your firewall for internet access to your database.  is this the case.

2824
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/pc28xx/en/ug/pdf/ug_en.pdf

3424f
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/pc34xx/en/ug/pdf/CarrierUG_A01.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 34951108
but my question is how do i had the port 4900 to the qos port
where i input it
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34951535
You cant input it if you don't have QOS setup on your LAN.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 500 total points
ID: 34956339
The database guy is wasting your time anyway with only 72 switch ports in the whole network.  If you are having latency issues with only 3 24port switches something else is wrong.

Sounds like the database guy is just trying to pass the blame for poor performance of the application.  I'm not saying that QoS wouldn't potentially help, but I would really question the logic behind it.  If you are trying to improve application performance for off-site users accessing over a WAN connection it would make a little more sense because of limited bandwidth but don't expect miracles.

And, by the way....if you are doing VOIP on your network and you did this, it would certainly kill your voice quality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 34960581
thank, il like your answer
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34960764
i should have led with my initial non-technical inclination.
0