Solved

Exchange MDBDATA file size reduction

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The files shown in the attached graphic file; priv1.edb and priv1.stm are so large that they are reducing the available space on my server.  Is there a way to reduce the size of these files or can they be moved to create more space on my server?  Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. Exchange MDBDATA folder
0
Comment
Question by:scgchicago
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
ID: 34944435
Check with the users and see if they have anything in their deleted items in outlook (deleted items are still stored on exchange) and get them to delete them. Also if they have any old emails ie older than a few years get them to archive them to their local drive. This should free up space in your exchange. Its worth doing an offline defrag aswell to make sure your freeing as much space up as posible. With regards to moving the files, it can be done it it will cause performace issuse so I dont recomend it.

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:relog
ID: 34944587
These are files related to your Private Information Store.

Solution 1
You can ask your users to delete some users mail then you must do an offline defrag.

Solution 2
You can move the files on another disk using the Exchange System Manager console.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34944666
An offline defrag is a waste of time as it will only reduce a mailstore by the amount of space indicated in Event ID 1221 in the application event log.

Get your users to archive some mail, reduce the mailstore and mailbox retention periods to 0 and then perform an offline defrag.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PraveenBalan
ID: 34945211
Since it is SBS server, I would support the above comments.. please follow the below steps

1. Check the event log for 1221 and see the amount of white space.
2. If you are seeing more than 8 GB(convert the MB to GB) white space, go for an offline defrag. Normally you may calculate 9 GB per hour for offline defragmentation. so it may take about 4 hours.
Also, esure you have 110%(min) free space available to initiate the defrag(more downtime).
3. If you did not find less white space on the drive, inform the users to archive the emails. Wait for the next scheduled online defrag and verify the event 1221. Verify the white space and if it is more do the offline defrag.

If you do not want more downtime and you have an option to add more hard disk into the server then you may simply move the database to the other location. http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

The database movement will be fast hence the downtime can be reduced. Also when you have more whitespace this will be automatically adjusted when you create new mailboxes also.

Praveen
0