[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why does the SQL Server Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER) service terminated unexpectedly?

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
5,762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have SQL 2008 SP1 installed on a 2008 Server Ent SP2 32bit with 13GB RAM and 2 x Intel Xeon.

The SQL Server Reporting Services stops unexpectedly and most times it starts by itself via the Recovery tab on Service. First, second and third failure is 'Restart the Service'.

             'The SQL Server Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER) service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 2 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.'

              'The SQL Server Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER) service entered the running state.'

That is okay. But when it does not start, it causes issues.

               'A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the SQL Server Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER) service to connect.'

               'The SQL Server Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER) service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.'

The Event ID is Generic: 7000 as too is the Source:  Service Control Manager.

I have binged it, but nothing on line helps me resolve the issue.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ErgoTeam
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948803
>> I have SQL 2008 SP1 installed on a 2008 Server Ent SP2 32bit with 13GB RAM

Apply SP2 for SQL Server 2008 from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=8fbfc1de-d25e-4790-88b5-7dda1f1d4e17

Are you sure you have 32 bit OS and 32 bit SQL Server..
If so, have you configured AWE so that SQL Server can utilize more than 4 GB RAM else it would not..

>> 'A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the SQL Server Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER) service to connect

Is there by any chance your SSRS service is trying to access remote SQL Server Database and if so then make sure that Firewall or any network connections are not causing any issues.
Also check for any errors in log files here:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Reporting Services\LogFiles
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 34948813
It sounds like another service it relies on isn't ready when it's starting up.

My knowledge of SQL 2008 is limited at the moment but 2005 required IIS and SQL Server itself to be running. It may be that you may need to delay the startup of the Reporting Services service, this is an option in the services app.

There are also a series of log files under the ReportingServices folder that may give more information as to why it's failing.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35178327
mlmcc,

I would recommend split between

http:#a34948803 and http:#a34948813
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 35181961
Fine by me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ErgoTeam
ID: 35188323
I am not able to install SP2 untill the dev team test it out, but I'd say that it will do the job. So untill I am allowed to installed SP2 I will close the question.
0