[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find out  most recent last saved time for a file in a directory tree - windows server 2008R2

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a bunch of directories (all with multiple levels of sub-directories). I want to find out which directory (including the sub-dirs) is used the least, by when was the last time a file was saved in any of its sub-directories.

Basically, I want to know the most recent time a file was saved in a directory tree.

Using Windows Server 2008R2.
0
Comment
Question by:freshgrill
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34945179
look for the modified date
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945260
Hi,

You can use powershell command for this

Get-childItem -Path p:\temp -Recurse | Select Name, LastAccessTime, LastWriteTime, DirectoryName

You can also export the data to csv file
Get-childItem -Path p:\temp -Recurse | Select Name, LastAccessTime, LastWriteTime, DirectoryName | export-csv -path FilePath -notypeinformation
0