Solved

Wordpress lines in headings

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I change a portion of a my text to a heading of any number 1,2 or etc I get a line underneath that section of my post.  I heard it probably has to do with my template but cannot figure out how to fix it can anyone shed any light on this for me?
0
Comment
Question by:dloj
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dloj
Comment Utility
Sorry here is a link to the site in question:
http://www.socalda.org/scdawordpress/?cat=11
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi dloj,

It's your theme's CSS file.  Go to the WordPress admin backend, Appearance and then Editor.  Load the Stylesheet into the editor and look for the following:

#main h2 {border-bottom: 1px solid #DDDDDD;     font-size: 1.6em;     line-height: 1.2em;     padding: 4px;}

Just remove the border-bottom part to remove the line.  If it happens on all headers, make sure to find the #main h1 and #main h3 entries as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
Comment Utility
Jason is correct, but if you are having a hard time finding it, here is the entire CSS for your theme:
/* 
Theme Name: Paalam SCDA
Theme URI: http://wpthemepark.com/
Description: <a href="http://wpthemepark.com/themes/paalam/" title="Paalam Theme">Paalam</a> is a WP ThemePark production, made free by <a href="http://www.webhostingbluebook.com" title="Web Hosting Bluebook" target="_blank">Web Hosting Bluebook</a>. Support is available at the <a href="http://forums.wpthemes.info" title="Support by Sadish" target="_blank">Forums</a>.
Version: 1.1
Author: Sadish Bala
Author URI: http://wpthemepark.com
*/

/* Elements */
* 
{
	margin:0;
	padding:0;
}
body {
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
	background-color: #99ccff;
	/* background:#99ccff url(img/bodybg.gif) fixed; */
	font-family: Verdana, Tahoma, Verdana, Arial, serif;	
	line-height: 1.5em;
	font-size: 10px; /* IE5 Win */
  	voice-family: "\"}\""; 
  	voice-family: inherit;
  	font-size: 10px; /* easy scaling */
  	font-size: 0.76em;
	color: #333;
}

h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 {
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
	font-family:Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	font-weight:normal;
	color: #660000;	
}

p, blockquote, ul, ol {
	margin-top: 0;
	padding-top: 0;
	margin-bottom:0.5em;	
}
p 
{
	line-height:1.8em;
}

a:link, a:visited {
	color: #000099;
	text-decoration:none !important;
}
a:hover,a:active 
{
	color:#990000;
	text-decoration:none;
}
img.left 
{
	float:left;
	margin:0 1em 1em 0;
}
img.right 
{
	float:right;
	margin:0 0 1em 1em;
}
a img 
{
	border:0;
	padding-bottom:2px;
	border-bottom:1px dashed;
}
blockquote 
{
	margin:1em;
	padding:0 2em;
	background:url(img/quote.gif) no-repeat left top;
	color:#888;
}
fieldset 
{
	border:none;
}

dl {
	margin:1em 0px;
}
dt 
{
	font-weight:bold;
}
dd 
{
	margin:0.5em 1em;
	padding:0;
}

/* Header */
#header 
{
	background:url(img/header.jpg) no-repeat center;
	height:250px;
	width:1000px;
	border: 3px solid #000033;
	/* border:#ccc 3px double; */
	margin:10px auto;
}
#header h1{
	padding: 10px 0 0 10px;
	font-size: 1.8em;
	font-variant:small-caps;
}
#header h2 {
	padding:  10px 0 0 10px;
	font-size: 1em;
	font-family:Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

#header a {
	text-decoration: none;
}
#header * 
{
	color:#336;
}
/* Menu */

#menu 
{
	text-align:right;
	padding:0;
	height:30px;
	line-height:30px;
	/* background:#778899;*/
	background-color: #FFCC99;
	width:1000px;
	margin:0 auto;
	/* border:#ccc 3px double; */
	border: 1px solid #993300;
}

#menu ul {
	margin: 0 auto;

	padding:0;
	list-style: none;
}

#menu li {
	display: inline;
}

#menu a 
{
	padding:8px 16px;
	text-decoration: none;
	font-variant:small-caps;
	font-size: 1em;
	border:0;
	color:#000033;	
}
#menu a:hover, 
#menu a:active,
#menu li.current_page_item a:link,
#menu li.current_page_item a:visited,
#menu li.current_page_item a:hover,
#menu li.current_page_item a:active
{
	background:#456;
	color:#fff;
	border:0;
}
/* Main */

#main {
	width: 1000px;
	margin: 0 auto;
	background-color: #CCCCCC;
	border:#ccc 3px double;
}

#main h2 {
	padding: 4px;
	font-size: 1.6em;		
	line-height:1.2em;
}
#main h3 {
	padding: 4px;
	font-size: 1.4em;		
	line-height:1.2em;
}
}
#content ul {
	margin: 0.5em 0;
	padding: 0 0 0 2em;
	list-style-type:none;
}
#content ul li 
{
	padding:5px 0;
	list-style-image:url(img/bullet.png);
	line-height:1.8em;
}
#content ol 
{
	margin:0;
	padding:0 0 0 3em;	
}
#content ol li 
{
    margin:0;
    padding:3px;
    line-height:1.8em;
}
#content .post 
{
	margin-bottom:3em;
}
#content .entry 
{
    clear:both;
	padding: 10px 5px;
}
.post .meta {
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	padding-left: 5px;
	font-size: 0.9em;
	color:#999;
	display:none;
}
.post .comments 
{
    font-size:0.9em;
    border-bottom:#ccc 1px dotted;
    color:#999;
    padding-left:17px;
    background:url(img/comments.gif) no-repeat left;
}
.post .comments a 
{
	border-bottom:0px;
}
.post .month  
{
	display:none;
}
.post .day 
{
	display:none;
}
.post .year  
{
	display:none;
}
#main .feed 
{
	list-style-image:none;
	background:url(img/icon_feed.gif) no-repeat left 3px;
	padding:3px 17px; 
}
#content .trackback 
{
	background:url(img/trackback.gif) no-repeat left 6px;
	padding:3px 12px; 
}
ul.authorposts
{
	margin:0;
	padding:0 2em;
}
ul.authorposts li
{
	margin:0;
	padding:5px;	
}
ul.authorposts li em 
{
	float:right;
	font-style:normal;
}
/* Content */

#content {
	float: right;
	width: 670px;
	padding:10px;
	background-color: #ECECEC;
}
/* Column Two */

#sidebar {
	float: left;
	width: 250px;		
	padding: 10px;	
	/* font-size:0.9em; */
	margin:5px;	
	background-color: #FFCC99;
	font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-weight: bold;
	color: #000033;
	
}

#sidebar 
{
	border-right:#ccc 1px dotted;
}
#sidebar p 
{
	<-- font-family: "Times New Roman", Times, serif; -->
	font-style:italic; 
	font-weight: normal;
	color: #000000;
	line-height: 16px;
}
#sidebar p.announcement 
{
	<-- font-family: "Times New Roman", Times, serif; -->
	font-style:italic; 
	font-weight: normal;
	color: #FF0000;
	line-height: 16px;
}
#sidebar ul 
{
	margin:0;
	padding:0;
	list-style:none;
	background:none;
	line-height: 16px;
}
#sidebar li
{
	margin:0;
	padding:0;
	list-style:none;
	background:none;
}
#sidebar h2
{
	padding: 10px 0 0 0;
	font-size: 14px;
	line-height: 16px;
}
#sidebar p, #sidebar form
{
	padding:10px;
	margin:0;
}
#sidebar ul ul
{
	margin:10px 0 0 20px;
	padding:0;
}
#sidebar ul ul ul
{
	margin:0px 0 0 10px;
	padding:0;
}
#sidebar li li 
{
	/* list-style-image:url(img/bullet.gif); */
	margin:5px 0;
	padding:0;
}
/* Begin Calendar *//*
#wp-calendar {
	empty-cells: show;
	margin: 10px auto 0;
	width: 155px;
	}

#wp-calendar #next a {
	padding-right: 10px;
	text-align: right;
	}

#wp-calendar #prev a {
	padding-left: 10px;
	text-align: left;
	}

#wp-calendar a {
	display: block;
	text-decoration:none;
	}
#wp-calendar #today 
{
	border:#999 1px solid;
}

#wp-calendar caption {
	text-align: center;
	width: 100%;
	}

#wp-calendar td {
	padding: 3px 0;
	text-align: center;
	}

#wp-calendar td.pad:hover { /* Doesn't work in IE */
	background-color: #fff; }*/
/* End Calendar */
/* Comments */
input.textbox
{
	border:#ccc 1px solid;
	background:#f9f9f9;
	font:1em Verdana, Arial, Serif;
	padding:2px;
	width:150px;
}
textarea{
	width: 90%;
	padding:5px;
	height: 20em;
	border: 1px solid #ccc;	
	background:#000;
	font:1em Verdana, Arial, Serif;
}
input.textbox:focus, textarea:focus
{
	background:#fff;
	border:#999 1px solid;
}
#commentform 
{
	margin:0;
	padding:10px;
	background:#fff;
}
#content .commentlist {
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
}
#content .commentlist li 
{
	list-style:none;
	margin: 0;
	padding: 1em;			
	border-bottom:#ddd 1px solid;
	font-size:0.9em;
}
#content .commentlist li .cmtinfo 
{
	padding:5px;
	margin-bottom: 5px;
	position:relative;	
}
#content .commentlist li .cmtinfo em 
{
	margin:0;
	padding:0 1em;
	font-weight:normal;			
	font-style:normal;
	color:#999;	
}
#content .commentlist li cite 
{
	font-style:normal;
	font-weight:bold;
	font-size:1.1em;
}
#content .commentlist li.alt
{
	background:#f9f9f9;	
}
#content .nocomments
{
	font-size:0.9em;
	color:#999;
	text-align:center;
}
/* Footer */

#footer {
	margin: 5px auto 0;
	padding:0 15px;
	width:1000px;
	background: #333;
	border:#ccc 3px double;
}

#footer p {
	margin: 0;
	padding: 7px;
	font-size: 0.9em;
	color: #FFCC99;	
}
#footer p span 
{
	float:right;
}
#footer a:link, #footer a:visited {
	color: #66CCFF;
	border:0;
}
#footer a:hover, #footer a:active,#footer p strong {
	color: #eee;
	text-decoration:none;
	border:0;
}
#header, #content, #sidebar, #footer, .widget 
{
	overflow:hidden;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
Comment Utility
Here is your SCDAstyles.css file with all underlined links removed and validated:
body {
background-color : #99ccff;
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
}
#navigation {
font-family : Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size : 12px;
font-weight : bold;
color : #000033;
background-color : #ffcc99;
margin-top : 0;
float : left;
margin-left : 0;
padding : 15px;
width : 220px;
}
#navigation a:link, #navigation a:visited, #navigation a:active {
font-family : Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size : 12px;
font-weight : bold;
color : #000099;
text-decoration : none !important ;
}
#navigation a:hover {
font-family : Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size : 12px;
font-weight : bolder;
color : #990000;
text-decoration : none !important;
}
#divHeader {
font-family : "Times New Roman", Times, serif;
font-size : 14px;
color : #ffffff;
background-attachment : scroll;
background-image : url("../images/newheaderCb.jpg");
background-repeat : no-repeat;
float : none;
clear : both;
height : 251px;
width : 1250px;
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
top : 0;
border : 0 solid #000033;
background-position : center;
}
p.header {
font-family : "Times New Roman", Times, serif;
font-size : 16px;
font-weight : bold;
color : #660000;
margin-top : 15px;
margin-right : 100px;
margin-left : 450px;
text-align : center;
line-height : 16px;
font-variant : normal;
text-transform : uppercase;
}
p.addressText {
font-family : "Times New Roman", Times, serif;
font-size : 14px;
line-height : 16px;
color : #ffffff;
clear : both;
margin-top : 0;
margin-right : 100px;
margin-left : 450px;
text-align : center;
}
#divFooter {
color : #330000;
background-color : #66cccc;
margin : 0;
clear : both;
visibility : hidden;
}
span a {
text-decoration: none !important;
}
body {
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
background-color : navy;
}
#divContainer {
clear : both;
width : 1000px;
border : none;
height : 90%;
margin-top : 15px;
margin-left : 130px;
}
#divRight {
background-color : #cccccc;
float : right;
border : none;
width : 600px;
margin : 0;
padding : 10px;
}
#divLeft {
float : left;
overflow : hidden;
width : 250px;
border : 0 solid #993300;
}
#divHeader a:link, #divHeader a:visited, #divHeader a:active {
font-family : Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size : 12px;
font-weight : bold;
color : #000099;
text-decoration : none !important ;
}
#divHeader a:hover {
font-family : Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size : 12px;
font-weight : bolder;
color : #990000;
text-decoration : none;
}

Open in new window

Here is your style.css validated (it had 10 errors):
 
/* 
Theme Name: Paalam SCDA
Theme URI: http://wpthemepark.com/
Description: <a href="http://wpthemepark.com/themes/paalam/" title="Paalam Theme">Paalam</a> is a WP ThemePark production, made free by <a href="http://www.webhostingbluebook.com" title="Web Hosting Bluebook" target="_blank">Web Hosting Bluebook</a>. Support is available at the <a href="http://forums.wpthemes.info" title="Support by Sadish" target="_blank">Forums</a>.
Version: 1.1
Author: Sadish Bala
Author URI: http://wpthemepark.com
*/

/* Elements */
* {
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
}
body {
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
background-color : #99ccff;
font-family : Verdana, Tahoma, Verdana, Arial, serif;
line-height : 1.5em;
font-size : 10px;
voice-family : "\"}\"";
voice-family : inherit;
font-size : 10px;
font-size : 0.76em;
color : #333;
}
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 {
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
font-family : Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-weight : normal;
color : #660000;
}
p, blockquote, ul, ol {
margin-top : 0;
padding-top : 0;
margin-bottom : 0.5em;
}
p {
line-height : 1.8em;
}
a:link, a:visited {
color : #000099;
text-decoration : none !important ;
}
a:hover, a:active {
color : #990000;
text-decoration : none;
}
img.left {
float : left;
margin : 0 1em 1em 0;
}
img.right {
float : right;
margin : 0 0 1em 1em;
}
a img {
border : 0;
padding-bottom : 2px;
border-bottom : 1px dashed;
}
blockquote {
margin : 1em;
padding : 0 2em;
background : url(img/quote.gif) left top no-repeat;
color : #888;
}
fieldset {
border : none;
}
dl {
margin : 1em 0;
}
dt {
font-weight : bold;
}
dd {
margin : 0.5em 1em;
padding : 0;
}
#header {
background : url(img/header.jpg) center no-repeat;
height : 250px;
width : 1000px;
border : 3px solid #000033;
margin : 10px auto;
}
#header h1 {
padding : 10px 0 0 10px;
font-size : 1.8em;
font-variant : small-caps;
}
#header h2 {
padding : 10px 0 0 10px;
font-size : 1em;
font-family : Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}
#header a {
text-decoration : none;
}
#header * {
color : #336;
}
#menu {
text-align : right;
padding : 0;
height : 30px;
line-height : 30px;
background-color : #ffcc99;
width : 1000px;
margin : 0 auto;
border : 1px solid #993300;
}
#menu ul {
margin : 0 auto;
padding : 0;
list-style : none;
}
#menu li {
display : inline;
}
#menu a {
padding : 8px 16px;
text-decoration : none;
font-variant : small-caps;
font-size : 1em;
border : 0;
color : #000033;
}
#menu a:hover, #menu a:active, #menu li.current_page_item a:link, #menu li.current_page_item a:visited, #menu li.current_page_item a:hover, #menu li.current_page_item a:active {
background : #456;
color : #fff;
border : 0;
}
#main {
width : 1000px;
margin : 0 auto;
background-color : #cccccc;
border : 3px double #ccc;
}
#main h2 {
padding : 4px;
font-size : 1.6em;
line-height : 1.2em;
}
#main h3 {
padding : 4px;
font-size : 1.4em;
line-height : 1.2em;
}
#content ul {
margin : 0.5em 0;
padding : 0 0 0 2em;
list-style-type : none;
}
#content ul li {
padding : 5px 0;
list-style-image : url(img/bullet.png);
line-height : 1.8em;
}
#content ol {
margin : 0;
padding : 0 0 0 3em;
}
#content ol li {
margin : 0;
padding : 3px;
line-height : 1.8em;
}
#content .post {
margin-bottom : 3em;
}
#content .entry {
clear : both;
padding : 10px 5px;
}
.post .meta {
margin-bottom : 10px;
padding-left : 5px;
font-size : 0.9em;
color : #999;
display : none;
}
.post .comments {
font-size : 0.9em;
border-bottom : 1px dotted #ccc;
color : #999;
padding-left : 17px;
background : url(img/comments.gif) left no-repeat;
}
.post .comments a {
border-bottom : 0;
}
.post .month {
display : none;
}
.post .day {
display : none;
}
.post .year {
display : none;
}
#main .feed {
list-style-image : none;
background : url(img/icon_feed.gif) left 3px no-repeat;
padding : 3px 17px;
}
#content .trackback {
background : url(img/trackback.gif) left 6px no-repeat;
padding : 3px 12px;
}
ul.authorposts {
margin : 0;
padding : 0 2em;
}
ul.authorposts li {
margin : 0;
padding : 5px;
}
ul.authorposts li em {
float : right;
font-style : normal;
}
#content {
float : right;
width : 670px;
padding : 10px;
background-color : #ececec;
}
#sidebar {
float : left;
width : 250px;
padding : 10px;
margin : 5px;
background-color : #ffcc99;
font-family : Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size : 12px;
font-weight : bold;
color : #000033;
}
#sidebar {
border-right : 1px dotted #ccc;
}
#sidebar h2 {
padding : 10px 0 0 0;
font-size : 14px;
line-height : 16px;
}
#sidebar p, #sidebar form {
padding : 10px;
margin : 0;
}
#sidebar ul ul {
margin : 10px 0 0 20px;
padding : 0;
}
#sidebar ul ul ul {
margin : 0 0 0 10px;
padding : 0;
}
#sidebar li li {
margin : 5px 0;
padding : 0;
}
textarea {
width : 90%;
padding : 5px;
height : 20em;
border : 1px solid #ccc;
background : #000;
font : 1em Verdana, Arial, Serif;
}
input.textbox:focus, textarea:focus {
background : #fff;
border : 1px solid #999;
}
#commentform {
margin : 0;
padding : 10px;
background : #fff;
}
#content .commentlist {
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
}
#content .commentlist li {
list-style : none;
margin : 0;
padding : 1em;
border-bottom : 1px solid #ddd;
font-size : 0.9em;
}
#content .commentlist li .cmtinfo {
padding : 5px;
margin-bottom : 5px;
position : relative;
}
#content .commentlist li .cmtinfo em {
margin : 0;
padding : 0 1em;
font-weight : normal;
font-style : normal;
color : #999;
}
#content .commentlist li cite {
font-style : normal;
font-weight : bold;
font-size : 1.1em;
}
#content .commentlist li.alt {
background : #f9f9f9;
}
#content .nocomments {
font-size : 0.9em;
color : #999;
text-align : center;
}
#footer {
margin : 5px auto 0;
padding : 0 15px;
width : 1000px;
background : #333;
border : 3px double #ccc;
}
#footer p {
margin : 0;
padding : 7px;
font-size : 0.9em;
color : #ffcc99;
}
#footer p span {
float : right;
}
#footer a:link, #footer a:visited {
color : #66ccff;
border : 0;
}
#footer a:hover, #footer a:active, #footer p strong {
color : #eee;
text-decoration : none;
border : 0;
}
#header, #content, #sidebar, #footer, .widget {
overflow : hidden;
}

Open in new window

0