Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell inspiron 1525 keyboard not working

Posted on 2011-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello all..

OS is windows vista..

im having a very strange problem with my inspiron..my keyboard is basically not working for the login screen..the only key thats working is the m key, and its basically functioning as the enter key when you hit it..

i removed the keypad and cleaned the inside but no luck..i used a wireless keyboard and it worked fine then..both the wireless keyboard and laptop keyboard were working..but then when i retarted the laptop i had the same problem and the wireless keyboard wasnt working either!! can anyone help me out please??!! is there some way of getting a keyboard display on the windows login where i can basically click characters instead of pressing keys??

any help appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oggiemc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 500 total points
ID: 34944732
It appears automatically on tablets
you can use touch screen or mouse

 and you can install similiar software on a non-tablet
and use the mouse only

double chk the connections on you keyboard and make sure the KB and the connections are clean
0
 

Author Comment

by:oggiemc
ID: 34944788
>>double chk the connections on you keyboard and make sure the KB and the connections are clean
connections have been cleaned..

>> and you can install similiar software on a non-tablet
>>and use the mouse only
its a notebook, not a tablet..i cant get past the login to install any software!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 34945117
Can you use the keyboard to get into the bios? Can you use your keyboard to get into windows safe mode? How about trying to boot to a linux type of operating system using a self bootable linux based cd, then test the keyboard once the system boots to linux. Basically I am trying to deceifer whether the problem is software or hardware based. If you can use the keyboard fine in a linux environment, it is possible that the keyboard driver is corrupt. If it does not work in a linux environment or you cant use the keyboard in the bios then it sounds like you have a keyboard issue. Since you removed your laptop keyboard for cleaning I would try reseating the keyboard cable to the motherboard.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 34945142
Control-M is the same as carriage-return (Enter).

It sounds like your Control key is stuck.

So when you type "M" it sends Enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oggiemc
ID: 34945315
web_tracker
when i try entering safe mode im prompted for a password as well and no keys work..ive tried going to safe mode with command prompt but im still getting to the login screen..i dont think its hardware because i cleaned the connections..i think its a software issue, theres not a whole pile i can do when i cant type anything!!

sjklein42
i tried rapping the ctrl key and low and behold the keys are working now..im still not confident problem is fixed as it seems to be intermittent..i will keep yous posted on the issue..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34945372
Been there.

:)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 34945416
Sounds like a hardware issue. Has anything been spilled on the keyboard? Do any of the keys on the keyboard appear stuck as mentioned by sjklein42? When you were cleaning the keyboard and removed it, did you try tapping the keyboard on its edge to dislodge any crumbs or foreign objects that may have accumulated between the keys?  If you still are having a hardware issue with the keyboard you may need to replace it. Dell sells their replacement lapop keyboards at a reasonable price, although shipping charges are almost as much as the keyboard... depending upon where you live of course. A faulty keyboard can cause problems when using an external keyboard, especially if you have a sticking key issue. The only way you can temporaily solve the issue is to disconnect the laptop keyboard and use your wireless keyboard. Until you can get a replacement keyboard.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 500 total points
ID: 34948074
For temporary use  you could connect a USB keyboard.
Then run the dell diagnostic to check all you hard ware.

In windows you can get the On Screen Key board running and use it with a mouse.
But the on screen key board will only show after you log into windows.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oggiemc
ID: 34975256
ok guys..its defo the keyboard thats not working.. i removed it from the motherboard altogether and its working ok now with an external keyboard.. im gona split the points between all posters since they were all useful to some extent..
thanks all again
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35390572
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0