Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apply hosts file to 08R2 DNS Server to block ads for client?

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

There are a few good websites out there that provide updated HOSTS files that I have used on PCs to manage ads, and I find they work great... I was wondering though, could I use one of these files on my DNS Server, and thus block ads for any client PC using that dns server?

Is this common practice? What would be best practice for something like this? I was thinking of making a GPO to manage client HOSTS files, but managing the DNS server seems easier.. Need an experts opinion!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Robin_Ottawa
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34944731
Hi Robin. What in the host file are you trying to manage? Everything you need to do, you should be able to accomplish in Dynamic DNS on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Ottawa
ID: 34944775
I would like to place entries for ad websites, resolving to 127.0.0.1 . This way ads are effectively reduced from all client PCs when browsing the web.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944809
Not a common practice since host files are only used on the client machines on DNS servers for  this to take affect you would have to apply host file to clients. URLs change all the time but what you really want to do is to get a content filter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34945140
Are you currently using a Proxy server for client access tot he internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Ottawa
ID: 34945477
No proxy server at the moment. I know it's ideal to have one (and this is where the content filtering would happen) but we're a small company and don't have one implemented yet.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945538
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thomasd04
thomasd04 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945578
If you really wanted to, you could use a logon script to update the local computer hosts file. You may be able to also use GPO preferences to copy a new hosts file to the clients. As far as best practice, perhaps I could help you look up some inexpensive alternatives to a proxy server. How is traffic currently routed to the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Ottawa
ID: 34945652
We currently have a 100mbit fibre loop with a pair of ASA 5510s, which connect to Catalyst 3560's and then to our clients. Clients are configured to use the ASAs as their gateway, and point to a 2008R2 server for dns and dhcp..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thomasd04
thomasd04 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945860
Would you consider using a free tool for content filtering like SQUID proxy server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robin_Ottawa
ID: 34971241
Based on your recommendations, I will suck it up and install a proper proxy/content filter.

Thanks all.
0