Solved

Cannot adjust power settings in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-21
14
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just bought a Windows 7 laptop.  I noticed the power adjustment settings are grayed-out.  From what I've been able to find, it appears likely be a corruption - possibly in the registry or with a driver.

Is there an efficient way to track down and correct this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:cmmcginn
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 34944814
Hi,

This is probably a driver problem. Try something from the vendor like:
Acer_Empowering_Framework
or
HP Essential System Updates for Microsoft Windows 7

//zaZagor
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 34944969
I'll take a look.  Aside from this, and the fact that I can't find the Users|Groups feature, the machine appears to be working perfectly.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 34945044
Often at times the manufacturer will install a driver that they have designed to control the power settings and thereby disable the native Windows control that controlls these settings. In other words the natural control for the power settings in windows will be greyed out and you have to go to the control of manuafacturer of the computer to change these settings.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34945051
I remember being fooled by this too. There is a link in the 'Change Advanced Power Settings' dialog that says, [change settings that are currently not available] and if you don't click it all settings are grayed out. Is this by chance what you are experiencing? If so click that link and you should walk right in.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34945054
Run this reg file and then restart the computer.


Ded9







powercfg.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 34948356
Thanks, guys.

I have not found a Samsung power management utility, so I don't think that's the issue.  I can select among four Windows 7 power plans, but I can't control their advanced features.

I tried the "change settings that are currently not available," but that didn't solve it either.

I've downloaded the registry file.  I want to look at it before I apply it.

Thanks again.  All good ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 34948374
Ded9,

Where did that registry file come from?  Forgive me, but I'm reluctant to apply it - not knowing precisely where it came from.  Is it just a clean registry key for the power features?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34948396
Yes its a clean registry. I came from my system. you can read the details before applying it. Just right click on the registry and open with notepad. You will be able to see all the details.

You an backup your registry hkeyuser-controlpanel-powedfg export the whole branch. After you have backed your registry. You can apply mine. Also you can create a system restore point before applying my fix.


Dont worry no malware as you can read the information.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34948401
If still you do not want to run it then what i would recommend is running subinacl. After running subinacl restart the computer.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 34948649
Thanks, again.  I'll work on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 34948987
I ran the registry key replacement and the problem remains.  I'm thinking it may be faster to simply reinstall the system.  I just bought it last Thursday.  I imagine it has an image recovery option I can run to reset it to factory.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34949363
You can try subinacl before reinstall.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 34952868
Well, I did the reinstall - restore to factory - and I've seen where the problem comes from.  The factory installation was Windows 7 Home Premium.  After the upgrade to Windows 7 Pro, the power feature problem appears.  So, there's an issue apparently caused by the "Samsung" power features.  I have to reach their Tier 2 support to address the issue.

I don't think access control lists are involved.  I suspect there is a software glitch that is causing the issue.

Thanks so much.  I'll report back with, hopefully, a solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 34985315
Sure enough, you were right!  What a odd thing to do.

Samsung put in there own power management feature.  Strangely, it wasn't in effect with the machine in its factory condition.  When I upgraded it to Win 7 Pro (later, Win 7 Ult), the Samsung utility went into effect.  The issue appeared to be clearly linked to the upgrade process.

I spoke with two Samsung chat line support techs and neither knew what was wrong. The phone support person knew what it was immediately.  The two support departments are separated and, apparently, don't share info.  I suggested that she let the other department know, but she said she couldn't.

Anyway, just a few clicks to shut-off the Samsung control and all is well.

Thank you to everyone for all the helpful ideas.
0