Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Replication

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to set up transactional replication from a SQL Server 2005 SP3 server to SQL Server 2008 R2 server. I was hoping to use the push model, but I've been told that it can be strenuous on the server/database being replicated. Is it best to use pull subscriptions when trying to minimize the impact on the main/production server/database?
0
Comment
Question by:pprasadravi
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34944894
This is true particularly if the distributor is the same server as the publisher. Using pull subscription moves some of the load to the subscribing servers. Another option however would be to move the distributor off the publishing server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34948788
>> Is it best to use pull subscriptions when trying to minimize the impact on the main/production server/database?

Yes and it is the recommended approach of implementing in Production servers where load in PROD servers is high.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh_mj
ID: 34958326
I am also new to replication and I think that pull subscription is good to reduce publisher load.

Hope that below link can help you to check it in detail:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966539.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pprasadravi
ID: 34980761
Thank you for the help.
0