Solved

Server 2003 AD DNS error 414

Posted on 2011-02-21
12
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello Folks,
                     I have inherited a single server AD domain network. This server obviously holds all roles including DNS and DHCP. The issue is the server name only shows as "server", there is no dns suffix appended to it. The domain seems to functioning correctly except for the dns error obviously for the domain controller.

                      I have read through Microsoft KB888048 and in checking the DOMAIN registry value it is indeed blank. I need to add a new 2008 R2 SP 1 DC to this enviroment. That of course entails updating the AD. My question is I could not decern if the fix in the article, which seems simple enough, can be ran on the PDC without causing a critical issue to the enviroment. Also, if I were to update the AD to support the 2008 R2 DC, if this could be a possible fix or because of the issue fail or cause a more serious issue to the enviroment.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jplatt1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 93 total points
ID: 34944847
Would not be a possible fix or cause issues when you run adprep.

Can you explain a little more in server not showing dns suffix? Post ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mooodiecr earned 63 total points
ID: 34944930
you also might want to try and look at DNS itself.  Does DNS look correct?  Many times I have had to perform the following:

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon

I have also gone as far as deleting the Primary zone in DNS as the zone itself became corrupted.  

Something else you can try is to run an nslookup and verify that it reads the name/domain correctly.  If not you can blow out the reverse zone and recreate.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 63 total points
ID: 34944931
Hi,

It seems like you are taking about single label name space. In fact the article mentions about 888048.
You can take system state backup prior to making any changes.

You need to follow those steps on the single label host i.e. the DC which doesn't have a primary suffix.

Also can you post netdiag and dcdiag ouput.

Upgrading AD to Windows 2008 R2 will  not fix the issue that Your 2003 DC is facing. In Server 2008 Single label name space is supported though it's not recommended not it's not a best practice do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatt1
ID: 34945406
Ok Folks,
                 Thank you for the responses. I will collect the data you have asked for and get post ASAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatt1
ID: 34946612
Ok,
      Tried DNS flush and rereg, that did not work. got the ipconfig all, i stared out the actual mac.
Windows IP Configuration



   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SERVER

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : **-**-**-**-**-**

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.11

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.11

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.11

I also have the dcdiag. I have changed the guid # to GUID# and the actual domain name to domain.

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site\SERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host GUID#._msdcs.Etter.local could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name

         (GUID#._msdcs.domain.local) couldn't be

         resolved, the server name (SERVER) resolved to the IP address

         (192.168.0.11) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is

         registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... SERVER failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site\SERVER
      Skipping all tests, because server SERVER is
      not responding to directory service requests
   
   Running partition tests on : TAPI3Directory
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... TAPI3Directory passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... TAPI3Directory passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : domain
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... domain passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... domain passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : domain.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... domain.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... domain.local passed test FsmoCheck
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 63 total points
ID: 34946911
Hi,

Follow the KB article that KB888048
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatt1
ID: 34947179
Alright,

If no one else has anything tho add, I will give the article a go as is. Thanks everyone for your input and I will let you know how it turns out.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 93 total points
ID: 34952275
Well you have an issue with DNS.

You don't have a DNS suffix listed.

What is your domain name? Is the domain name like domain.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatt1
ID: 34957026
No, it is domain.local
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 93 total points
ID: 34960941
Well then you don't have a single label domain then.

Do you have a msdcs.domain.local zone? Is your msdcs folder grayed out under your domain.local zone?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mooodiecr
mooodiecr earned 63 total points
ID: 34972232
Make sure that you have no firewalls or anything blocking port 53.  

reinstall an active Directory Integrated zone.  These articles further explain the process I previously mentioned.
http://www.howtonetworking.com/dns.htm
http://www.howtonetworking.com/dns.htm
http://exchangemaster.wordpress.com/2009/12/12/how-to-reinstall-a-dynamic-dns-active-directory-integrated-zone/

Also, do a nslookup command and see what is registered as your name server.  You may need to create a reverse lookup zone for your server.  If you perform an nslookup from another computer can it resolve the domain name domain.local to an IP address?  Also make sure that in the TCP/IP properties it is pointing to itself as the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xcomiii
xcomiii earned 31 total points
ID: 34987083
You should check your host file (windows\System32\Drivers\etc) , it should NOT contain a line with "127.0.0.1 localhost", all other lines should also be commented out, since you are also running DNS server on the server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now