Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network printer problem

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a networked copier/printer and it is shared out through our Windows SBS 2003.  The server is in for repairs and I would like to have the users still print to this printer.  I can ping the ip address but I cannot do a \\ip address or printer name to be able to connect to it.  Shouldnt I be able to set this up again somewhere on the network?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34944970
You would have to connect it to a workstation or a network print server but the bigger problem is while the server is gone, what's handing out network addresses, providing name resolution, etc?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 34945018
Is this printer connected directly to the network (ie is it plugged into a network port in the wall, which is connected to a network router or switch), or is the printer connected to a print server? If you are connected directly to the network you should not have any problems connecting to the printer. Since the printer was shared through the server, and the server is no longer available you may need to reinstall the printer drivers on the workstations before you can print to this printer or wait until the sever has returned from the repairs.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34945057
Does the non-existing server is also a DHCP ? Try reseting printer network configuration and set it manually again. Then try to connect.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 34945832
DHCP is running on another server.  It is plugged into the wall.  It must have been associated with the server that is in for repairs.  How can I get it to just be a network printer?  I'm a bit of a novice on this stuff.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34945895
it would help to have the name and model of the printer
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948078
You can install the printer as a *local* printer. For the Port, create a new Standard TCP/IP port with the printer's IP address. That will let the user print directly to the printer.
0