Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ckeditor with less width

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
the standard ckeditor is 800px
it can be shrunk by dragging the bottom right corner

is there a way to drag the right corner by default and make it less width
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34944886
You mean to set the width to a smaller size without dragging the corner?  I don't quite understand "drag the right corner by default"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34944998
ckeditor is very wide
I want it to be narrow in width

<text area style="width:400px height:100px; ">
words go here
</text area>

I can change height, but not width by using code


the only way I know of changing width is to resize the ckeditor using the browser
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dagaz_de
ID: 34945280
This will help you:

http://docs.cksource.com/ckeditor_api/symbols/CKEDITOR.config.html#.width

Defined in: core/config.js.

you can config the width, f.e.:

config.width = 850;

or you do it with Javascript after replacing the Textarea:

This this:

CKEDITOR.replace( 'editor1',
    {
        toolbar : 'Basic',
        uiColor : '#9AB8F3'
        config.width = 850;
    });

or this:

CKEDITOR.config.width  = 850;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34945463
addding

echo'
<script type="text/javascript">
CKEDITOR.replace( \'editor1\'),
    {
        toolbar : \'Basic\',
        uiColor : \'#9AB8F3\'
        config.width = 150;
    });
</script>';

produced no change

are you sure the
,
and
;
are in the correct place
echo'
  <textarea name="body" style="width:200px; height:100px;">'.$a['pdescription'].'</textarea>';

echo'      
<script type="text/javascript">
CKEDITOR.replace( \'body\' );
</script> 
';    
echo'
<script type="text/javascript">
CKEDITOR.replace( \'editor1\'),
    {
        toolbar : \'Basic\',
        uiColor : \'#9AB8F3\'
        config.width = 150;
    });
</script>';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945657
That .replace thing might be missing a comma after the end of the uiColor line.  But I think I would just follow this example:
http://docs.cksource.com/ckeditor_api/symbols/CKEDITOR.config.html#.width
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34946486
thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34946522
Thanks for the points.  I have plenty and do not mind if you share some with @dagaz_de.

All the best, ~Ray
0