Solved

How do I setup backup exec 12.5 to backup to tape drives?

Posted on 2011-02-21
18
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I configure Backup Exec 12.5 to backup to tape drives in a Windows 2003 server environment?  I also want to make sure my Exchange databases are backed up as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Tlingit
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 34944996
Create a job and go to the Destination area on the right hand panel of the job editor, Device & media and select the destination device (tape)

IN terms of selecting your exchange backup, make sure the exchange agent is installed on the client, and on the SOURCE catergory on the left hand side of the job editor, select the 'selections' navigate to the server, expand it and select the file systems and/or exchange DB's as needed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34945017
tape drive
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34945030
selection
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 34945248
did you setup your device and media ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 34945523
no, i am moving from NTbackup to Symantec, so I am new to Backup Exec.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jrojas1213
jrojas1213 earned 250 total points
ID: 34945610
yeah I hear ya.  if you open up exec and you should have two tabs labeled "device" and "media".

This is where you will setup the device that you want to backup to.  in the device panel you should see "removable back-up-to-disk folder"  this is where I believe you will create the tape device.  the media is where you set up things such as retention, appending, and overwriting.  

one word of advice and you may have done this using ntbackup but do not backup exchange with your system state or local drives in the same job.  seperate those jobs.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34945758
Add the devices as jrojas1213 suggests, then follow my instructions to add backup job to the device.

Ive used backup exec for a while and have never had issues backing up system state and local drives in addition to exchange stores, @jrojas1213 do you have a reason not to combine them ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 34945808
not that you will necessarily have a problem but they often take a long time to do a full back up everything in one shot.  it can take a very long time  to back your entire server and my jobs have failed because you run into maintenance or other things that runs parallel to your job.  you may certainly do so just schedule your jobs appropriately. it can take some time to figure out.  plus when it comes to a restore it can take a long time.  also helps with performance if you break into smaller chunks.  it also not recommended by windows not to backup sys state and exchange at the time.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820272

This article talks about ntbackup but I have seen this as a best practice using all backup applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 34945880
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34945905
Ahh yeah i get that all the time, system states and local backups always take an age - but i find the time taken is the same regardless i.e seperate system state + local, vs system state+local+info store. I like the idea of having everything in one job anyway for bare metal restores. Either way i agree, take your point, its a valid POV :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 34946582
My Microsoft Information Store does not show up in my windows as a folder to backup.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946599
do you have an exchange agent installed on the exchange server ? it can be installed from the bexec admin console.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946618
and of course you need a license for this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 34946709
So you advice not to run System State with an Exchange Backup, right?  Run one backup for Exchange and then another backup for System State on the same tape device, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 34946736
if you do have a license then you must have the option enabled which i might add does not make sense  is to enable legacy mailbox support. I ran into the same reason and I remembers that I had disabled because i didnt think they reffed to 2003 as legacy and apparently they do
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 34946751
how rude of me not to tell you where that is located.  go to tools->options-> Micorosft exchange on the jobs default column and look in the top box on the right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 34946786
that would be my advice but just some best practices that I have read.  im a newbie as well and fell into backup exec and exchange 2003 and let me say what a pain backup exec is but It has the features that im looking for so I bare with the pain.  backup exec will fail for many stupid reasons but read them carefully because it may not be a legitimate failure.  keep asking questions here because in my opinion symantec KB articles are not the greatest.  you can have an error code from a failure mean 20 different things and you have to sort through garbage to try to solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 34947164
Thanks for your help.  I think I got it!!
0