Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I repair a PST (Outlook 2010)

Posted on 2011-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So far I've used outlook scanpst, but it did not work.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:onebytesystem
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34945082
what error did scanpst give ?

there are commercial tools to do the same job.. but it depends what the problem with the pst file is

http://www.stellaroutlookpstrepair.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34945626
Is says that a personal file was close properly....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946034
When you say scanpst are you referring to an automatic scan when you open outlook or are you manually running scanpst.exe, there is a difference, the latter being more thorough.

You could also create a new pst and try import into it from the damaged one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34947104
I will try that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 34947771
I recommend

Advanced Outlook Repair

at http://www.datanumen.com/aor/

Acutally there are a lot of Outlook recovery tools in the market. Here is a list of them:

http://www.datanumen.com/aor/compare

you can choose the one that works for you with the minimum cost.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 34947780
Sorry I misspell the URL. The list of tools is at

http://www.datanumen.com/aor/compare.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34969687
Here is what I did.
I was able to create a new PST and I copied the emails to the new pst.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 35046119
This is what I suggested in 34946034
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WhackAMod
ID: 35154577
Starting closing process on behalf of the asker.
0