Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - add user certificate all outgoing email

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Expert,
is it possible to add user certificate to each outgoing email from exchange 2010?
we need to create a digital signature email for each email go out.

Giuseppe
0
Comment
Question by:uniprof
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34945141
Several Exchange clients limit the certificates they support. These clients and their limitations are summarized as follows:

Outlook on Windows XP or earlier operating systems   The Windows RPC over HTTP component used for Outlook Anywhere requires that the SAN or common name of the certificate must match the Certificate Principal Name configured for Outlook Anywhere. Outlook 2007 and later versions use Autodiscover to obtain this Certificate Principal Name. To configure this value on your Exchange 2010 Client Access server, use the Set-OutlookProvider command with the -CertPrincipalName parameter. Set this parameter to the external host name that Outlook clients use to connect to Outlook Anywhere.

Versions of Outlook earlier than Outlook 2010 don't support SAN certificates for POP3 and IMAP4 access   A hotfix is available for SAN support in Outlook 2007 Service Pack 2. That hotfix can be found here.

Mobile devices   Some mobile devices, including those running Windows Mobile 5.0 and some Palm devices, don't support wildcard certificates.

for more information

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351044.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945451
I think you will need to buy externally trusted SMIME certificates for each user you want to send encrypted/signed mail.

Or look at using PGP
0