Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstall / reinstall Win media centre on Win 7 (is the win 7 CD normally needed?)

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Its a Lenovo PC with win 7 pro preinstalled.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945146
it shouldn't be required as all of the files should be on the hard drive..
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945272
You have to do it from program and features-turn windows feature on and off.

Check this article.

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-reinstall-windows-media-center-in-windows-7/


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34945288
Also it will never give you an option to insert the disc to repair media center. I will ask you run sfc, repair or reinstall.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34945441


Whats  run "sfc"?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34945586
sfc /scannow is a command run to fix operating system corruption. Repair installation means to repair the operating system without losing your data. Reinstall means install a new copy of windows 7.


Ded9
0