[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Slimbox Gallery" & Firefox Bug

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
For the Slimbox Gallery:
I'm currently working on a website that uses a 'Slimbox Gallery" and I can't get  the "CLOSE", "NEXT", and "PREV" to show up on the images. You can click thru the gallery but you can't see these buttons within the image gallery.

Here's the link:
https://angel.spcollege.edu/AngelUploads/Files/aid270362/torquato/triconebits.html

I've attached a screenshot of how it's supposed to look like, the "CLOSE" option should appear on the bottom right, and the navigation buttons: "NEXT & PREV" should appear on the middle/top on each side of the image when you move your mouse over the image.

For the Firefox Problem:
For some odd reason the button all the way to the bottom left under the navigational bar: "Sign for our E-Newsleter" doesn't show when you view the site on Firefox. IE and Safari will show it, but on Firefox it's missing.

Thanks!


Picture-1.png
0
Comment
Question by:netadmin2004
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34949026
Problem is that you code is looking for the images (loading.gif, closelabel.gif and nextlabel.gif) in https://angel.spcollege.edu/AngelUploads/Files/aid270362/torquato/assets/snippets/maxigallery/slimbox/images/ but they don't exist in that location.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deegoy418
ID: 34950479
I do agree with "Sudaraka", however I have shared a lightbox tutorial link with this post

http://leandrovieira.com/projects/jquery/lightbox/#example

you should try this one instead of existing, this is much easier and let me know if you face any issue to implement this lightbox.

Regards
Deepak
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 34980233
Thanks to Sudaraka for his help. I still need to have the Firefox problem resolved.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34989456
For the FF problem, try setting div.multi_drop_menus *{clear:both; ... }
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 35073231
Thank you Sudaraka, I'm almost done with it, but after fixing the menu, here's how the page looks like:
https://angel.spcollege.edu/AngelUploads/Files/aid270362/torquato/index.html
As you can see the space in between some of my images/buttons on the left isn't the same, how can I finally take care of it? Other than that I'm pretty much done and the Firefox problem has been solved.
Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudaraka Wijesinghe earned 2000 total points
ID: 35078370
Content seems to be pushing the DIV tags out of the area.
Try reducing  the size of the input box in the newsletter section to like 16 or 15.
Also the image with credit cart logos is missing the DIV tag around it.
0