?
Solved

Is there any method of "exporting" specified Notes/Domino fields

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I currently use the File Export option coded behind a button to create an RTF document. The resultant document needs to be cleaned up, deleting the unecessary texts that outputs with the export. Is there any way to programmatically export only the required Notes fields within the document to a file or to the clipboard perhaps?
0
Comment
Question by:dpeadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34949539
Of course there is, why don't you post the code.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 501 total points
ID: 34949595
You can do programmed exports to (just naming a few):
- OpenOffice
- Word
- Excel
- SWING
- .csv file

You can prepare high quality prints using
- Notes2Paper
- Midas tools
and several others.

Take your pick!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpeadmin
ID: 34958909
I'm interested in the option to output to clipboard as a preferred option , with output to Word as the 2nd choice. I attach the current code behind the Export button,
FIELD Export_File := Export_File;
T1 := @Subset(@DbLookup("" : "No Cache"; ""; "System\\Lookup by Export File"; Export_File; 3); 1);
T := @Right(T1; "@");
Temp_Next := @If(T = ""; "A"; T = "A"; "B"; T = "B"; "C"; T = "C"; "D"; T = "D"; "E"; T = "E"; "F"; T = "F"; "G"; T = "G"; "H"; T = "H"; "I"; T = "I"; "J"; T = "J"; "K"; T = "K"; "L"; T = "L"; "M"; T = "M"; "N"; T = "N"; "O"; T = "O"; "P"; T = "P"; "Q"; T = "Q"; "R"; T = "R"; "S"; T = "S"; "T"; T = "T"; "U"; T = "U"; "V"; T = "V"; "W"; T = "W"; "X"; T = "X"; "Y"; T = "Y"; "Z"; "Z");
TempPathRefNo := Path + Export_File + RTF_ext;
TempNextPathRefNo := Path + Export_File + Temp_Next + RTF_ext;
@If(@IsError(T1); @PostedCommand([MailForward]) + @PostedCommand([FileExport]; "Microsoft RTF"; TempPathRefNo) + @PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]); @Prompt([Ok]; "FILE " + @Left(T1; "@") + @Right(T1; "@") + " ALREADY CREATED!"; "Cannot overwrite file, answer may have commenced.  A new file will be exported with name " + Export_File + Temp_Next + RTF_ext + " (NOTE: you can rename this file as " + Export_File + RTF_ext + " using My Computer or Windows NT Explorer, but be careful not to overwrite the answer)") + @SetField("Export_Ext"; Temp_Next) + @PostedCommand([MailForward]) + @PostedCommand([FileExport]; "Microsoft RTF"; TempNextPathRefNo) + @PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]));
FIELD Distributed := "Yes";
@PostedCommand([FileSave]);
@All

Open in new window

FIELD Export_File := Export_File;
T1 := @Subset(@DbLookup("" : "No Cache"; ""; "System\\Lookup by Export File"; Export_File; 3); 1);
T := @Right(T1; "@");
Temp_Next := @If(T = ""; "A"; T = "A"; "B"; T = "B"; "C"; T = "C"; "D"; T = "D"; "E"; T = "E"; "F"; T = "F"; "G"; T = "G"; "H"; T = "H"; "I"; T = "I"; "J"; T = "J"; "K"; T = "K"; "L"; T = "L"; "M"; T = "M"; "N"; T = "N"; "O"; T = "O"; "P"; T = "P"; "Q"; T = "Q"; "R"; T = "R"; "S"; T = "S"; "T"; T = "T"; "U"; T = "U"; "V"; T = "V"; "W"; T = "W"; "X"; T = "X"; "Y"; T = "Y"; "Z"; "Z");
TempPathRefNo := Path + Export_File + RTF_ext;
TempNextPathRefNo := Path + Export_File + Temp_Next + RTF_ext;
@If(@IsError(T1); @PostedCommand([MailForward]) + @PostedCommand([FileExport]; "Microsoft RTF"; TempPathRefNo) + @PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]); @Prompt([Ok]; "FILE " + @Left(T1; "@") + @Right(T1; "@") + " ALREADY CREATED!"; "Cannot overwrite file, answer may have commenced.  A new file will be exported with name " + Export_File + Temp_Next + RTF_ext + " (NOTE: you can rename this file as " + Export_File + RTF_ext + " using My Computer or Windows NT Explorer, but be careful not to overwrite the answer)") + @SetField("Export_Ext"; Temp_Next) + @PostedCommand([MailForward]) + @PostedCommand([FileExport]; "Microsoft RTF"; TempNextPathRefNo) + @PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]));
FIELD Distributed := "Yes";
@PostedCommand([FileSave]);
@All

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 501 total points
ID: 34959311
Far better results can be obtained using a programmed solution in LotusScript. The standard export facilities are powerful yet limited.

Some examples:
- http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/tip/A-flexible-data-export-agent-for-Lotus-Notes?track=Top10LStip
- http://www.openntf.org/projects/codebin/codebin.nsf/0/6D1C8B9FDFD0CB51862570DE0048611F
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 249 total points
ID: 34959316
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpeadmin
ID: 35140225
Solutions were more convuluted than expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpeadmin
ID: 35140232
Thanks for your responses.
0