Solved

Crashed SBS 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-02-21
18
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my clients had a major hardware crash on their 5-year-old SBS 2003 server.  I have a replacement server coming today that, unfortunately, is completely different hardware than the original server.  We have a current backup created using ntbackup.  I really need some detailed guidance as to how to restore AD, SYSVOL, Exchange, etc.  From what I've read, this might be difficult if not impossible.  Can anyone hold my hand to help me through this nightmare?  :-)
0
Comment
Question by:xtelb
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34945062
Did SBS 2003 come with the server that crashed?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34945065
I ask because you cannot move an SBS 2003 install if it's an OEM version that came with the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 34945156
It was installed on the original server but i'm looking at the license right now and nowhere does it say "OEM."  But, the discs do say "for distribution with a new server only."  But this is a new server... :-)

So, if i can't use this software on the new server, i can get new licensing by calling MS, correct?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34945237
What you need to do is Install SBS 2003 just disc 1 where it does the basic install, STOP when it starts the integrated install for SBS

Then apply the latest Windows Server 2003 Service Pack which was on the old server to the new server

Once that's complete you can restore your backup and you should be good
249694 How to move a Windows installation to different hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;249694

0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34945253
"For distribution with a new server only" means it's an OEM edition which is locked to the first hardware it's installed on.

If you can find a replacement motherboard on e-bay (assuming that's what's failed) then you can continue using it on the old server.  Otherwise, you are definitely in a bit of a jam...

SBS 2011 is the current version that just came out - I'm not sure if they are still selling SBS 2008 at all - this is relevant because they are NOT selling SBS 2003 at all but you get downgrade rights with a Volume License of SBS 2008 and 2011 - BUT you can only downgrade one version - so 2008 can be downgraded to 2003 and 2011 can be downgraded to 2008 but not 2003. you might find clearance vendors selling SBS 2003 but at this point, it's old and likely difficult to come by.

Soooo,... you may be stuck upgrading to a new version of SBS (not necessarily a bad thing, but you will need new CALs if you have more than 5 users).

You can probably get this working today (or when the new server arrives) by installing SBS 2011 from TechNet or MSDN (if you have access to either) provided you place your order for a Volume License of SBS 2011 today.  (You MIGHT be able to use a trial, I'm just not remembering clearly if it's easy to "upgrade" the trial to a volume license.

To be clear, Microsoft does not typically directly sell licenses to end users.  Contact a Microsoft Partner (could be a local consultant, could be Dell, CDW, etc) and purchase from them.  

Just to be clear:
OEM License - Locked to the first hardware it's installed on - can never be moved and cannot be virtualized.  Cheapest.
Retail License - Full license, can be virtualized, can be moved to new hardware, can be resold (though I would be hesitant to buy "used" retail licenses). Most Expensive.
Volume License - Locked to the company that purcahsed it - CAN be moved to new hardware and can be virtualized.  Cost is roughly the same as OEM, maybe a few dollars more.

(TechNet & MSDN licenses are not permitted to be used in production; My recommendation is to use the media only in conjunction with your volume license, assuming you buy a volume license).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34945263
Cris, that would be violating licensing in this case and cannot be done.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34945274
Answers overlapped Lee and the question of OEM vs retail on the server hadn't been addressed yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 34945283
well, since i have absolutely no choice I'll do what i have to... expecting the server today and will start working on it when it gets here... will appreciate any and all help I can get as I spend the client's money!  More later!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34945298
@author..was this original SBS 2003 or SBS 2003 R2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 34945339
the original is SBS 2003 upgraded to R2 I think but not entirely sure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 34945368
Question... accepting that I need to install SBS 2011 on this new server, I'm assuming that I will not be able to restore AD, correct?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34945396
Not likely.  You'd have to get it running again on a 2003/2003 R2 (whichever version of SBS you had) since the AD itself is not "prepared" for the 2008 R2 DC you'll be setting up.  Even then, you'd need a tool like UTools Umove (never used it, but only product I know that claims to be able to recover AD from a failed DC where there are no other DCs).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 34945398
that's correct...AD could not be restored
Now if you want to pursue restoring SBS 2003, i have retail copies of both SBS 2003 and 2003 R2
If you wish to contact me directly regarding that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 34951924
Update on my situation.  The client has decided to have SBS 2011 installed on the new server.  I know that I will not be able to do a full restore that I will only be able to restore individual files.  Any advice on how I can deal with the Exchange portion other than just exporting individual Outlook data as PST files and then importing once the workstations are joined to the new domain?  Any other words of advice you can give me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 34963391
Server is here and SBS 2011 Standard is installed but I now have a licensing nightmare.  I downloaded the SBS 2011 trial from Microsoft yesterday; installed it this morning but I am unable to activate the trial period because Windows reports the OS as being counterfeit.  Was on the phone with MS for 2 hours and got nowhere.  So I have ordered licensing which, hopefully, will arrive by Friday.  Question:  Anyone know how to get around the conterfeit message so I can activate the trial?  MS Support was no help at all.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34963410
There is no way around this...except a reinstall...
do you have access to Technet or MSDN where you could do the download from?   You don't have t

Did you enter any sort of product key during the install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 34963497
no technet/msdn... didn't give me the option of adding a product key and i didn't get one when I downloaded with the trial... sounds like MS doesn't quite have their act together regarding thie product.  I suspect, once my licensing arrives, that I should be able to input a product key and go about my merry way.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34963523
I didn't think the trialware would require a product key or provide one, but just wanted to be sure
0