[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cfagent error

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
cfagent -qkI
cfengine:vie-yy-1::0: Warning: actionsequence is empty
cfengine:vie-yy-1::0: Warning: perhaps cfagent.conf/update.conf have not yet been set up?


how can i solve this issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Kosaraju earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948484
Its a warning which says nothing to do no policies defined for action to take place. So it says cfengine has not been setup.
Please go through files attached....
Cfengine-Introduction.pdf
Cfengine-Distributed-Setup.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 34954309
Is this a new server?  That is, did cfagent work on it before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34960206
how can i find it svs ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 34962034
Ask someone who set up server, perhaps?  Because cfengine is usually set up on many servers at once, and there should be one or more 'master' servers.
0