Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2010 management console problem

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,

I have a problem in my Exchange 2010 management console: the server configuration is not showed as you can see on the image I attached to this message.

Anybody knows why?

Thanks in advance.

 Microsoft Exchange 2010 management console (Spanish) without Server configuration node
0
Comment
Question by:david-marti
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:GEO1277
ID: 34945107
Have you tried expanding the field by clicking the plus icon next to Config?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34945359
+ <---Click
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945841
The account you are logged in with must not have Exchange Server Administrator rights delegated to it. It looks like it only has Exchange Org and Exchange Recipient Admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david-marti
ID: 34950141
GEO1277 and BCipollone, I'm no fool, but thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34953432
Haha well that's good to know :)
0