[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extracting a zip file through Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When extracting a zip file through Windows 7 I get the following error 0x80004005, how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:MAG-IT
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945171
usually means the file is corrupted .. you  might try 7zip http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34945172
Right-click the ZIP, Properties, and make sure to Unblock it first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_expert
ID: 34945194
Install Winrar or winzip, and extract the files, to overcome this error...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34945220
Go to control panel-user accounts-click change user account control setting -lower the slider to never notify. Click ok and then try to extract.

Also check in safe mode whether you get the same error. Also make sure you do not have third party zip software's.

Sounds like a crazy step but try it and post the results.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAG-IT
ID: 35216802
Would like to give praveen credit - his solution worked.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35216828
If his work-around worked, then accept it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAG-IT
ID: 35217053
I will close the question.
0