Solved

some questions about Microsoft Security Essentials.

Posted on 2011-02-21
32
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
1. I downloaded the software and the lower right hand corner icon was "green." Now it is orange. When I open it, clearly it says:
a. real time protection = on
b. virus and spyware definitions up to date.

why the orange icon, which also says "unprotected," though A and B above, are true.

2. I had a scan schedulled daily, for 1pm and it is 1:20 and the scan never started. I did one manually, and the icon is now green again.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 12
  • 11
  • 7
  • +2
32 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:residents
residents earned 125 total points
ID: 34945246
Are all the available protections turned on? Under settings, real-time scan. Make sure those are all checked. Under default actions you may want to ensure they are all set to "recommended action" If that doesn't help I would try downloading it again from Microsoft and running the installer right over top of what you have now. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 140 total points
ID: 34945273
Under the settings tab you can alter the way essentials starts...for instance the default settings schedule the scan " not to start if the computer is in use"..therefore altering the schedule scan time
The orange status simply shows you have a scan pending and vulnerabilities could exist...let it scan and turns to green
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34945292
@nickg5,
MSE is operating as designed - that 'amber/orange' color is to warn you that something is not 100% - in this case that you are/were due for a full scan.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34945327
10023 - sorry for my slow typing.

@nickg5,
Here is a screenshot of my settings.
MSE-Settings.bmp
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 34945329
Also when you first turn on your computer MSE may appear amber color as it checks online for virus/malware definition updates, this is normal. If you are connected to the internet and the icon still appears orange after five minutes of being connected then you may need to investigate futher to see what settings need to be changed as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34945480
younghv:
I have the same settings you do, but "quick scan" and 10% CPU, and schedulled daily for 1pm. Since Microsoft is near Seattle, the setting might not be EST (?), unless it uses the clock on my computer.

I glanced at the settings for the daily scan and it was 12:30. I waited until about 1:15 for the 1pm scan, and it did not start, so I did one manually.
Now the icon is green.

I did not know that amber meant I was unprotected, like it said, because when I put my cursor over the amber icon it said I might not be protected though it "was" working in the background.

Amber should be meaning a scan is scheduled, but the computer is still protected in the background.

I'll wait until tomorrow and see if it scans before 2pm, as it should, since the setting is 1pm.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34945729
You don't have to wait!!!!....:)...you could simply reschedule on the hour for the next hour scan..TODAY...to test ...computer time, offset time or seatlle time as a scheduled time...you could also test the meaning of "computer in use" under settings
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34945816
I changed it to daily, at 4pm.
It is not telling me the time zone and it says it will do the scan "around" 4pm.

We'll see what happens, maybe something will blink or move when the scan is under way.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34945867
The start time will be triggered by YOUR system time - which does make it a lot simpler.
I would hate to have to figure out what time it is in Redmond when I look at my computer.
:)

This is really curious.

This computer (my main one) is set to start the scan at 2000 Hours daily, and within a few minutes of that time it does.

My log shows that last night the scan was at 2015 Hours, but I'll have to watch to see if that was the start or finish time.

(I like it when an EE question makes me look closer at my own computer.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34945936
nickg5,
I found this in the help files and hope it helps..my search weapon was "time"

Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34945943
Please see "notes" hope you can read it
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34945946
mine just says "daily around 4:00pm"

And it tells me when the last scan was completed which was 1:28pm.
I'm sure that is the completion time, because I started it before then.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34945953
Whoa Nellie!
"within two hours" - that sure would explain it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34945997
ha ha, around 4pm now means 2pm to 6pm.

Maybe Bill Gates will fix it so the green icon "makes some motion or blinks" when the scan starts. That way, if I am doing alot of web searching, I can just take a pause and let the scan go.

If this is not a feature (the icon alerting me that the scan is underway) then I'll maybe notice that my system slows down. I do have the scan set to only use 10% of the CPU.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34946031
Actually, if you look real closely (I need my cheaters) there is a spinning arrow in the center of the icon during a scan.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34946134
I'll watch for the spinning arrow. Right now it has a "check mark."
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34946162
Yup - mine too.
That little flag thing at the top is pointing to the left - wonder if that changes during a scan too?
(Semi-joke.)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34946239
This is cool...one of my computers (with MSE) is 'updating' and an arrow is cycling through the icon from top to bottom.

Correction - it is upgrading to a newer version of MSE. I'll wait until it is done, then compare it to the version on other computers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34946328
I rescheduled mine for 12:00PM pacific time today and have left the computer for up to 10 mins with windows/browser open and no scan...stays solid green
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34946494
mine is not letting me use Pacific time or military time.

Also, my green icon has now hidden itself under the "arrow pointing left"

It is still there, and green and it is almost 4:00 on the dot.
So, it should get going between now and 6pm. If not, please give me Mr. Gate's phone number.
Toll free if you have one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34946532
I don't call Bill, I call Melinda - she's the real boss around that joint.

The "Time" setting is simply the system time (on your system).

I tend to use Military Time to reduce confusion (worked well, didn't it?).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34946604
I just called him for you and he is dealing with your problem at this moment!!
gates.JPG
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34946856
my green icon has re-appeared, and we are now in the 40 minutes after the scheduled time........but no scan.

I do have the "trusted" check mark saying my system is protected.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34946896
I have MSE on XP and Windows 7 computers here.
What are you running?

I keep the 'Notification Area' set to display all icons - don't like that feature that hides inactive icons.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34947687
Vista

It did the quick scan at 4:13 and I never noticed it in action.
The thing might have spun around, most likely it did not I did not see it.
It's still green, so maybe next bootup it will be amber telling me that a scan is upcoming.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 135 total points
ID: 34947725
When you're ready, you should strongly consider a complete system format/reinstall to Windows 7.

I Beta-tested both Vista and 7 for MS and haven't changed my initial impression of both.

7 good, Vista not.

One of the wags at the 7 Beta forums suggested the "Tag Line" of:
"Windows 7...everything Vista was supposed to be."

Here's a link for managing notification areas in Vista:
http://freewindowsvistatutorials.com/meetWindowsVista/taskbarAndSystemTray/showOrHideNotificationIcons.php
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34947810
thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34947840
???
You're kidding me?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34947858
/unsubscribe.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34948294
windows 7
I have to add this to the knowledge base.  When i was trying to participate I found that i did not know when my last scan was other then the "last scan" report on the front page of Microsoft Essentials program.  I noticed I did not have anywhere to look at the history of scans on my Windows 7.  There were several logs in the C:\programdata\microsoft\microsoftantimalware\support
Here you can find the mpdetection and mplog.  They are hard to read but do provide any results from the scan but not data related to a scan with no results (malware found)
*******************************
Eventviewer will till you when the the scans take place and if they failed..click [start], right click [computer] and then click [manage].  Click
[system] in event viewer there are several events logged for exactly  [Microsoft Antimalware] which is the event i was after and my particular event was [1001] which represented the scan.  According to some post i have read Microsoft is working on providing an historical log within [essentials] so you don't have to go to so much trouble to get that data.
eventViewer.JPG
eventViewer1.JPG
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34951970
the second sentence offered by 10023 essentially answered the original questions.

Points were doubled, to accomodate participation, and any followups.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34966465
Don't do a full scan on 20% CPU usage. I cancelled it after 2 hours, as it was only about 30% finished, 33,000 files.
I'll try 90% next time.

Right after it started it said "it appeared" that there was "risky" software on my system.
WHAT happened to the "continous protection?"
It should have alerted me of any risk before the scan.

0