?
Solved

unable to start SQLEXPRESS service Win Serv 2008

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

 I am trying to run an application called Citrix XenDesktop 5. when i start it, there is a component (Quick Deploy) that will not start because the SQL Server service is not running. when I go to services I am not able to start it manually. I was searching and some one said that it might be related to an antivirus software/firewall which I disabled on both (VM Windows 2008 and the Host Win7) with no success.

FYI - all this I am trying to do from my Windows Server 2008 Enterprise SP2 installed on my VMware Desktop 7. I ran out of ideas, any advice?  
XenDesktop.jpg
sql.jpg
sql2.jpg
sql3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:valdezf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34945482

Start SQL Server Configuration Manager
Locate the SQL Server you want to start, right click and try restarting from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34945601
This is what I am getting......am I doing something wrong?
sql4.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948840
Try changing the Startup account of SQLExpress to Nt Authority\Local system or a domain account with sysadmin privilege on the local SQL Server machine and Start your SQLExpress service which should work..
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34948995
you are the man rrjegan17!! your tittle says it all. thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34949362
Welcome..
And glad to help you out.
0